The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server's hostname won't change!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jez9999, Apr 27, 2006.

  1. jez9999

    jez9999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is a weird one. I go into WHM, networking setup, and change the hostname to what I want it to be. I go into SSH and type 'hostname' - it's the new hostname. So far so good.

    But whenever the machine reboots, it changes the hostname back to the old one!!!

    I tried searching for similar problems and went through all the steps listed in this thread:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=41686&highlight=hostname
    ... but still the same problem happens, upon reboot, the hostname is reset to what it was before. Something seems to be hardcoded into a cPanel setting somewhere. This seems like a bug in cPanel, and if we can work out what it is, it should be submitted to bugzilla.

    Any ideas??
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Are you using a VPS? If so, then that's controlled by the VPS software and you need to change it in whatever control panel you have for that or get your provider to fix it.

    It's unlikely to have anything to do with cPanel and everything to do with the OS configuration.
     
  3. jez9999

    jez9999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well I am using a VPS, and the relevant control panel is VZPP. However I'd had a thorough look through it and although it displays the hostname, it seems to have no option to set the hostname; I'm presuming it's just somehow reading it from the OS by interfacing with the OS, just as it checks the root password.

    If you think of Virtuozzo as the equivalent of a phyiscal machine (an analogy which I'm not sure is completely correct), what you're sort of saying is that to change the hostname on a normal server, you'd log in to the BIOS and change it there. But you wouldn't you'd change it in the OS. So surely you'd change a VPS's hostname in the OS, no?

    The OS, BTW, is CentOS with WHM/cPanel running on it.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No. As I said, you have to speak to your hosting provider regarding hostname changes.

    VPS's are far from the equivalent of a real server, they just attempt to emulate one and under certain circumstances, not too well.
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    a hostname needs to be changed at the hardware node only your VPS provider can do this :D
     
  6. jez9999

    jez9999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    But surely what determines the hostname of a machine is what the OS outputs when queried for the hostname. Could you explain to me how it is NOT the OS's decision what the machine's hostname is?
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You need to ask such questions of Virtuozzo and your hosting provider (have you asked them yet?), as it is they who have developed their software to work that way.
     
  8. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    becuse it is set at the node the OS has nothing to do with it
     
Loading...

Share This Page