The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Service Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by crshman, Jul 10, 2007.

  1. crshman

    crshman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello Everyone,

    Well this is my first post and I am considering cPanel. I currently use Hsphere and administrate a cluster of 4 boxes.

    I was reading a lot of about cPanel before I get it and start using it and i'm not 100% sure how the "service domain" (or so it's called in Hsphere) works in cPanel. By service domain I mean my domain where I host cpanel (ex. mydomain.net). Would I create a new account to host it, or is it controlled from somewhere in WHM? :confused:
     
  2. benfish

    benfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you mean the hostname? That is setup after the installation of cpanel, first time you log in :)

    But you can access cpanel via: yourip:2082 (secure https://yourip:2083) or whm via yourip:2086 (secure https://yourip:2087)

    Also, you can use any domain on the server the account is hosted on instead of your IP to access both WHM and cPanel.

    Hope this helps. :)
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel is user-centric rather than domain-centric. So to create the equivalent of a service domain in cPanel/WHM, you would go to WHM and in the "Account Functions" section click on "Create a new account." This allows you to create an account and associate a domain with that account.

    This offers an extreme level of flexibility, so if a user's company changes names and now they have a different domain - you can quickly change the domain associated with that account and they wont need to re-upload anything or even change their stored user/passwords in their FTP clients.

    Note that you can associate multiple domains with a single account by using the add-on and parked domains feature.

    Also, since it's mentioned a lot in Hsphere documentation, I will note that cPanel/WHM does support third level domains and you can create an account associated with a third level domain if you desire, rather than having a single account managing the domain as well as its sub-domains. While atypical, this is a commonly asked question here on the forums.
     
  4. crshman

    crshman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks guys, these replies really helped!
     
  5. muchman

    muchman Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    pls i need c panel pls paste me link and passwrod

    pls i need c panel pls paste me link and passwrod
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to contact the people you pay for your web hosting for that information (check your billing records). cPanel, Inc is a software company and we do not have access to such information.
     
Loading...

Share This Page