The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Service Status doesn't show Bind or Tomcat! How do you get t

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by nitromax, Oct 29, 2002.

  1. nitromax

    nitromax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I click on the Service Status link in WHM it doesn't show Bind or Tomcat! How do you get those to appear on there???

    I saw Tomcat in there before and can't understand why it disappeared.
     
  2. sbywebs

    sbywebs Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'd like to know this as well, as well as ASP, which i have installed.
     
  3. ozzi4648

    ozzi4648 Guest

    I already posted about this http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=5463, as yet no fixes.
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    It shows what chkservd is told to show. For example in /etc/chkserv.d I have bind which looks like this;

    #SERVICE = PORT, SEND, RESPONSE, RESTART COMMAND
    service[bind]=x,x,x,/scripts/restartsrv bind,named,named

    In the Service Status screen it shows up. You can tell what is suppossed to be there by also checking /var/run/chkservd directory this is where the service check files are held and is what the servicestatus screen is reading.

    In order to get tomcat there you would need to create a tomcat chkservd file similar to the one above. Then put it in the /etc/chkserv.d directory and restart chkservd and voila it is now showing on the servicestatus screen.
     
    #4 dgbaker, Oct 29, 2002
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2003
  5. nitromax

    nitromax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks man! That works perfectly!

    Only problem is with tomcat. It is showing as failed. It is probably due to something in the chkservd file I created. Here is what I have...

    #SERVICE = PORT, SEND, RESPONSE, RESTART COMMAND
    service[tomcat]=x,x,x,/scripts/restartsrv tomcat


    Does anyone know what should be in this file???
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Okay for tomcat I think I got it working.

    1. Modify server.xml

    &!-- Define a non-SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8080 --&
    to -1 --&
    &Connector className=&org.apache.catalina.connector.http.HttpConnector&
    port=&8080& minProcessors=&5& maxProcessors=&75&
    enableLookups=&true& redirectPort=&8443&
    acceptCount=&10& debug=&0& connectionTimeout=&60000&/&

    2. restart tomcat
    3. goto port 8080 in your browser from the main server domain

    4. create tomcat script in /etc/chkserv.d

    #SERVICE = PORT, SEND, RESPONSE, RESTART COMMAND
    service[tomcat]=8080,GET / HTTP/1.0,HTTP/1..,/usr/sbin/starttomcat

    5. restart chkservd /etc/init.d/chkservd restart

    6. Check service status screen :)
     
  7. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Also for PostGreSQL

    #SERVICE = PORT, SEND, RESPONSE, RESTART COMMAND

    service[PostGreSQL]=5432,GET / HTTP/1.0,EFATAL..,/etc/init.d/postgresql restart
     
  8. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    [quote:a017cac43f][i:a017cac43f]Originally posted by dgbaker[/i:a017cac43f]

    Also for PostGreSQL

    #SERVICE = PORT, SEND, RESPONSE, RESTART COMMAND

    service[PostGreSQL]=5432,GET / HTTP/1.0,EFATAL..,/etc/init.d/postgresql restart[/quote:a017cac43f]

    This seems to keep reporting postgres as failing ( tho it isn't ) and it restarts it.. Any ideas?
     
  9. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    If you goto port 5432 in your browser do you see the EFATAL msg?

    It could be that it's on a different port, in your postgresql.conf file for port is it 5432?

    I would check that first. Also, the usual techy stuff, syntax, extra space, yada yada yada....
     
  10. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    not getting the EFATAL message in browser.. just getting &The page cannot be displayed&. There are no errors durring start up.. perhaps this is a config problem? any ideas what might cause this?
     
  11. nitromax

    nitromax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey David,

    My server.xml file looks like this:

    &!-- ==================== Connectors ==================== --&

    &!-- Normal HTTP
    &Connector className=&org.apache.tomcat.service.PoolTcpConnector&&
    &Parameter name=&handler&
    value=&org.apache.tomcat.service.http.HttpConnectionHandler&/&
    &Parameter name=&port&
    value=&8080&/&
    &/Connector&
    --&

    &!--
    Uncomment this for SSL support.
    You _need_ to set up a server certificate if you want this
    to work, and you need JSSE.
    1. Add JSSE jars to CLASSPATH
    2. Edit java.home/jre/lib/security/java.security
    Add:
    security.provider.2=com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.Provider
    3. Do: keytool -genkey -alias tomcat -keyalg RSA
    RSA is essential to work with Netscape and IIS.
    Use &changeit& as password. ( or add keypass attribute )
    You don't need to sign the certificate.

    You can set parameter keystore and keypass if you want
    to change the default ( user.home/.keystore with changeit )
    --&
    &!--
    &Connector className=&org.apache.tomcat.service.PoolTcpConnector&&
    &Parameter name=&handler&
    value=&org.apache.tomcat.service.http.HttpConnectionHandler&/&
    &Parameter name=&port&
    value=&8443&/&
    &Parameter name=&socketFactory&
    value=&org.apache.tomcat.net.SSLSocketFactory& /&
    &/Connector&
    --&



    Do I basically need to replace all of that with the connector statement you showed?
     
  12. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    No, if you search the server.xml file there should be a line that looks like;
    &!-- Define a non-SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8080 --&
    to -1 --&

    This is where you add in the lines I listed.
     
  13. nitromax

    nitromax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi David,

    I can't find that line in my server.xml file. We are running tomcat v3. Is your's version 4 by chance? Maybe that is why I can't find it. I have tried adding it in the &!-- HTTP Normal section, but can't get it to work.

    Any ideas? Sorry to keep bothering you with this, and thanks in advance if you can help!

    I'm not that familar with Tomcat. The guy that installed this for me has it rigged so that you don't have to use the :8080 in the URL. I'm not sure if that's helpful or not. I have asked the Cpanel folks this about this, so if I hear from them about it I'll post it here. :)
     
  14. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Hey Nitromax - It's never a bother for giving help :).

    We are using tomcat 4. That may be why it's not working with yours. You are correct though, 8080 is not required for tomcat to function/work, we use it strictly as a quick check for tomcat engine.

    One thing you can try is in the conf directory see if there is a example server.xml file and if so see if it has a similar string.
     
  15. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    [quote:69903af4b7][i:69903af4b7]Originally posted by iminteractive[/i:69903af4b7]

    not getting the EFATAL message in browser.. just getting &The page cannot be displayed&. There are no errors durring start up.. perhaps this is a config problem? any ideas what might cause this?[/quote:69903af4b7]

    iminteractive - Hmmm. Tricky one. I take that in your postgresql.conf file that it has port 5432 ? I did notice that it will not work though if in the browser it is not the main server domain.

    For example: on ours, if I put http://clientdomain:5432 it fails, BUT if I use http://serverxx.server.ca:5432 it works serverxx.server being the true server name.

    Now for the stupid question does PostgreSQL work on your server?
     
  16. nitromax

    nitromax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi David,

    In doing some very light research (and I do mean light) it looks like Tomcat 4 is a bit different. Perhaps those statments in the code sample you gave just don't work under the version 3 code base.

    How hard is it to upgrade to from the cpanel tomcat 3 to cpanel tomcat 4? I'm not sure if I could pull it off on my own, but it looks like version 4 uses the cpu and memory more efficiently.

    Do you know if the Latest Tomcat 4 installer sets everything up so it works &out the box& when you run the install.sh command, or is there a lot of manual configuration?

    Thanks again!
     
  17. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Hi nitromax;

    I'm not to sure about the upgrading portion as I started with 4.

    Can anyone else comment on upgrading?

    As for installing, we didn't find it to difficult, but if you want I can offer assisted install for you. PM me and we can discuss.
     
  18. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    [quote:c026d3f83d][i:c026d3f83d]Originally posted by dgbaker[/i:c026d3f83d]

    [quote:c026d3f83d][i:c026d3f83d]Originally posted by iminteractive[/i:c026d3f83d]

    not getting the EFATAL message in browser.. just getting &The page cannot be displayed&. There are no errors durring start up.. perhaps this is a config problem? any ideas what might cause this?[/quote:c026d3f83d]

    iminteractive - Hmmm. Tricky one. I take that in your postgresql.conf file that it has port 5432 ? I did notice that it will not work though if in the browser it is not the main server domain.

    For example: on ours, if I put http://clientdomain:5432 it fails, BUT if I use http://serverxx.server.ca:5432 it works serverxx.server being the true server name.

    Now for the stupid question does PostgreSQL work on your server? [/quote:c026d3f83d]

    I just tried your suggestion and it still didn't work. I've only got postgre up currently in test mode.. ill have to see if I can get any scripts working with her.. thanks.
     
  19. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Check in your phpPgAdmin config.inc.php if phpPgAdmin works it should have the port listed in cfgserver section.
     
  20. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    everything I can find says the port 5432
     
Loading...

Share This Page