Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Service Status Page doesn't come up in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by faisal.m, Jul 18, 2005.

  1. faisal.m

    faisal.m Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Hi All,

    The service Status page doesn't show up in WHM.

    I did

    upcp, chkservd restart etc. Nothing could fix the issue.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Do you have valid entries in /etc/chkserv.d/ and /var/run/chkservd/ If yes then check the processes when your click on service status page and paste the results here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. faisal.m

    faisal.m Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Nick,

    Hi Nick,

    Please see the contents of the directories.

    root@server[/etc/chkserv.d]# ls
    ./ ../ apache bind cpimap cppop cpsrvd exim exim-26 eximstats interchange mysql proftpd spamd syslogd


    root@server[/var/run/chkservd]# ls
    ./ ../ apache bind cppop cpsrvd exim exim-26 eximstats ftpd imap mysql spamd syslogd

    Thank You.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Contents are all good...I also asked about the processes did you notice any process starts with rpm -q, when you click on service ststus page..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. faisal.m

    faisal.m Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    It's Working now...

    Hey Nick,

    The service status page itself was not loading. After trying upcp, etc, etc. All I'd to do was a server reboot. After this, the page is loading fine now.

    Thank you very much. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Great!!!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice