The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Service Status page reworked Problems Now

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by __DoPe_ShOw__, Sep 12, 2005.

  1. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Hey, I noticed after I upgraded to the newest Release that the Service Status page in WHM doesn't show Apache anymore. It was showing something called Monitor but it disappeared. Now this is all I have:

    clamd up
    cpsrvd up
    exim-26 up
    eximstats up
    imap up
    named (9.2.4) up
    pop up
    spamd up
    Server Load 0.32 (1 cpu)
    Memory Used 64.8 %
    Swap Used 0.57 %
    Disk hda7 (/) DMA+ 32 %
    Disk hda1 (/boot) DMA+ 31 %
    Disk hda8 (/home) DMA+ 55 %
    Disk hda5 (/tmp) DMA+ 5 %
    Disk hda2 (/usr) DMA+ 45 %
    Disk hda3 (/var) DMA+ 17 %

    I would like to have the Apache status back. Is there anyway to make that come back or is it a bug?
     
  2. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure you're using the latest build for your release, that should take care of the "monitor" issue. Also apache has been renamed httpd. If httpd is not present in the list, then go to the Service Manager and make sure that monitoring is enabled for httpd.
     
  3. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Yep, I too noticed that after upgrading to R197 there were a few things missing from the service status page.

    Even though these were ticked by default in the reworked service manager, I had to save the service manager settings for relevant bits and pieces to displaty once again on the service status page.
     
  4. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Thanks, all works now.
     
  5. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What OS are you both using?

    Also look at /var/log/chkservd.log for entries prior to this weekend (when the new chkservd changes were implemented). Were the missing services being monitored prior to this weekend?

    The reason that I ask is that in the previous version of chkservd, the status files (/var/run/chkservd) were not wholly refreshed. So if at one time you monitored a service and then monitoring for the service was disabled, then the state file would exist and never be updated (giving the false impression that the service was being monitored, but in fact was not being updated).
     
  6. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I'm on CentOS 3.5 and I only upgraded to C197, and thus the new service manager, today, roughly 4-5 hours ago.

    The missing services were being monitored fine before the upgrade (from C157 or thereabouts) .

    It doesn't bother me at all, just took me a bit by surprise!
     
  7. blinddog

    blinddog Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    OK I have the new build (updated from last nite) 10.6.0-RELEASE 201. First monitor appears in the service status with no detail next to it - how do I take it off? Next looking in service manager I see that MySQL is ticked in both boxes (Enabled and Monitor). Now why does MySQL appear in the service status page?
     
  8. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If MySQL has a check mark in both enable and monitor columns, then it should be showing in the Service Status page. Is this what you meant?

    As far as monitor appearing in the Service Status page, the only reason that could be happening is that your your update was incomplete. Can you open a support ticket with us so that I can access your box and take a look at your update logs? If not, then a "/scripts/upcp --force" should take care of that problem, but if you're going to open a ticket then please wait before doing this.
     
  9. snet

    snet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    I upgraded cPanel to 10.6.0-RELEASE 201 this morning and now the Service Status page inside cPanel (not WHM's one) has a row that says "monitor" and in the field that would normally say up it is blank and the up/down image is broken. It is trying to load an image called "-status.gif" which doesn't exist.

    Does anyone know a fix for this? cPanel has been really buggy lately.
     
  10. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The cPanel page will be fixed in the next build (later today).
     
  11. Mick007

    Mick007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cool, do you know a time?

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page