The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Service Status Window

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jnagro, Jun 28, 2003.

  1. jnagro

    jnagro Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a small issue with the service status window on Cpanel (lists all the services and whether or not they are up). On one of my new boxen the interchange server is listed and its failed (because i dont run it, nor do i want too). How do i remove this from that list? how do i edit that list in general?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
  3. jnagro

    jnagro Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    great suggestions thank you... only question is really how to implement that? where do i add the function to my library or edit the exsisting one, etc? do i edit the skin? if so how exactly would i go about making the kind of changes i need? why does this server show my interchange server and my first one didnt?

    sorry for *allllll* the questions, but i appreciate your help ;-)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    This is from Juanra's webpage:

    Once you do all that, call the script by the following tag:

    <cpanel HCCServerinfo="status(option1,option2,...)">

    Of course, you have to replace "option 1" "option 2" with the actual items you want to show.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #4 casey, Jun 29, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2003
  5. jnagro

    jnagro Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    that is *exactly* what i needed... thank you so much :)

    can i interface with this using some custom scripts to show the status on my company's main page?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #5 jnagro, Jun 29, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2003
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Hmmm. That's a good question. I'm not sure. Since it is a cPanel tag, it won't work outside of cPanel, but you may be able to create some kind of script to show it. Or perhaps create a demo account and link to that page via ssi or php using something like
    <!--#include file="http://demo:demo@domain.com:2082/servicestatus.html" -->

    There's probably an easier way of doing this, but I don't know.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. jnagro

    jnagro Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    OK, well thank you very much for what you've done... tonight i will do some hacking up of the script, maybe i can figure something our that lets me use it outside of cpanel? if so i will certainly post it here... thanks again! and if you have any other nifty scripts/suggestions please let me know!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. jnagro

    jnagro Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    In my first attempts i have created a working script!!! i am going to clean it up a bit but its something i think we can all use... its really simple, i will post it in a few minutes!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. jnagro

    jnagro Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    OK! here is a *very* rough script (you might need to be fairly familar with perl to hack it up more) BUT it works!

    http://www.utopus.net/status.txt

    working test:

    http://www.utopus.net/status.pl

    tell me what you think/improvements to be made...
    i am not a great perl programmer, just know enough to hack together stuff like this... i will do some more work on it though... maybe figure out some other usefull stuff now that i have tried a few things out...


    later guys

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page