The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Service Status

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mad Professor, Sep 12, 2005.

  1. Mad Professor

    Mad Professor Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All.

    This is my 1st post here so please bear with me.

    my hosting package comes with the cPanel, and I would like to know if there is anyway of getting the "Service Status" from the cPanel to work on a page on my web site, so that pepole view my site can view the "Service Status"

    Thanks for your time.
     
  2. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I did something like that once. It worked faily well but I forgot whut happened to the code. I'll check on it later on at my house. If I find it and it still works I'll post the code here for ya. Do you just want to show server load and apache up or down? If so, I'll write up some quick code and send it to ya.
     
  3. Mad Professor

    Mad Professor Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok Cool.

    The kind of things I would like to show are things like.

    CPU(s) Load.
    Memory Load.
    Bandwith.
    Server Up Time.

    The more inportant ones.
     
  4. brentp

    brentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ayr, North Queensland, Australia
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
  6. Etheral

    Etheral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you can always use PHP ?

    fsockopen port 80

    simple, yet effective. as for all the other information it would take a bit more PHP to gather the information.
     
Loading...

Share This Page