The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Set Addon Domains to 1 but = unlimited

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by caebiz, Aug 16, 2005.

  1. caebiz

    caebiz Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have set Addon Domains to 1, but my clients can create unlimited addon domains.
    When a client signs in to his cpanel it is say he can only have 1, but he can have unlimited.

    For example one of my clients already has 9 addon domains, and the limit was only 1 Addon Domain (Cpanel shows: Addon Domains 9 / 1).

    WHM 10.1.0 cPanel 10.2.0-R82
    CentOS 3.5 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Please help me,

    Thanks,
    Carlos
     
  2. demomen

    demomen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have this problem as well user has a limit but it still allows user to go over the limit
     
  3. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds like a bug to me :)
     
  4. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm looking into it now.
     
  5. demomen

    demomen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Excellent I'm on WHM 10.1.0 cPanel 10.2.0-S83 - CentOS 3.5 i686
     
  6. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is working for me using Edge and Current. Since were working towards Stable next week, you could probably wait till the upgrade and see if that takes care of it. Otherwise go ahead and submit a support ticket.
     
  7. caebiz

    caebiz Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you

    Ok Thank you. I upgraded to 'Current' and now this is working :)

    Thanks,
    Carlos Vargas
     
Loading...

Share This Page