Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Set hostname before or after installation?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zalocus, May 5, 2017.

  1. zalocus

    zalocus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Austria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello,

    I see manny video tutorials where the administrator set the hostname before Cpanel/WHM installation, is this the correct way? Or is this ok when i set it up durring the installation?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,773
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Before. The cPanel installer will not run if the hostname is not set, it will alert you to the issue though so you can run a single command and set one. You can always change it afterward of course.
     
  3. zalocus

    zalocus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Austria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    when i set the Hostname with hostname ctl set-hostname"newhostname" it sets the hostname everywhere correct expect in cat /etc/hosts when i look there here shows me the old hostname under ip4 and ip6, is this normal? Or can i install it without havin trouble?

    Thank you.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,773
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Sure you can run the installer. As mentioned if something is incorrect the installer should flag it and let you know.

    Let us know how it goes for you. :)
     
  5. Terry Bogard

    Terry Bogard Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    cPanel is very particular about making sure that the server you are using has a (Fully Qualified Domain Name). On this basis, one should provide a valid hostname. However, skipping this step will certainly give you the following error.

    · (ERROR): Your hostname () is not set properly. Please

    · (ERROR): change your hostname to a fully qualified domain name,

    · 463 (ERROR): and re-run this installer.

    Although, you can fix this error with a very simple solution. If you already have a FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name ), you can type it in with the command:

    · hostname your FQDN

    Or else, if you want to continue with the cPanel installation but do still lack a hostname, what you can do is to insert a temporary one. Once cPanel is installed and configured, you will be able to change it to the right one at one of the very first setup pages.

    · hostname host.example.com

    Hope that helps you solve this issue.
     
  6. Roberto C. Gama G.

    Roberto C. Gama G. Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    México
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I used a temporary hostname, but when I tried to enter to IP/2082 i see a 404 Not Found error. Some one can help me?
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,428
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You must use a colon when accessing the port directly. For WHM, the URL format is:

    https://IP:2087

    For cPanel, the URL format is:

    https://IP:2083

    You can use the non-SSL URL with ports 2086 and 2082.

    Thank you.
     
  8. Marmasco

    Marmasco Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Zimbabwe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Should this hostname resolve to this IP before I start or it requires just the format of thisis.host.name even if it is either unregistered or pointing somewhere. I am also having a challenge installing cPanel here.
     
  9. tech serve

    tech serve Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    It is good to set hostname before it.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,428
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It doesn't have to resolve to the IP address for the installation to proceed, but it's generally a good idea to point to the hostname to the IP address of the cPanel server as soon as possible to allow for the automatic installation of the free hostname SSL certificate, and to allow access to WHM over the server's hostname.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page