The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Set System Load Value for Backups

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by osirion, Feb 27, 2016.

  1. osirion

    osirion Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi Guys,
    So when I get a report from my daily backups, I often see:
    "System load is currently 3.76; waiting for it to go down to 3.50 to continue …
    cpuwatch: System load is currently 3.26, which is below the threshold of 3.50. Continuing …"

    So, how do I change the 3.5 value down to something lower so it only runs when the server isnt busy at all (eg, 2.0)?

    This is a Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1220L v2 (2 cores, 4 threads) with 4GB of RAM.
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    osirion likes this.
  3. syslint

    syslint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Do you know exactly when the serve is not busy ? ,if so change the backup cron time. You whm already have the load settings threshold as showing it above.
     
    osirion likes this.
  4. osirion

    osirion Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I've got Munin running, so will better optimise the start time there Syslint - thanks :)
    Thanks 24x7Server - will go change it now!
     
  5. osirion

    osirion Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I had a look at this 24x7 and it doesnt appear to be what I am looking for. This setting merely change what is considered 'high system load' (mine is currently on a value of 4).
    What I am looking for is specifically what the backup system is configured to regard as a high load (currently 3.5 according to the log report I get).
     
  6. osirion

    osirion Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I did manage to find something else in Tweak Settings which will help with the end goal though! For those looking for a similar solution, check out the options:
    I/O priority level at which nightly backups are run
    I/O priority level at which cPanel-generated backups are run
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can also change the "Extra CPUs for server load" value under the "Stats and Logs" tab in "WHM >> Tweak Settings". Per it's description:

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page