Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Set System Load Value for Backups

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by osirion, Feb 27, 2016.

  1. osirion

    osirion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hi Guys,
    So when I get a report from my daily backups, I often see:
    "System load is currently 3.76; waiting for it to go down to 3.50 to continue …
    cpuwatch: System load is currently 3.26, which is below the threshold of 3.50. Continuing …"

    So, how do I change the 3.5 value down to something lower so it only runs when the server isnt busy at all (eg, 2.0)?

    This is a Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1220L v2 (2 cores, 4 threads) with 4GB of RAM.
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    osirion likes this.
  3. syslint

    syslint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Do you know exactly when the serve is not busy ? ,if so change the backup cron time. You whm already have the load settings threshold as showing it above.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    osirion likes this.
  4. osirion

    osirion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I've got Munin running, so will better optimise the start time there Syslint - thanks :)
    Thanks 24x7Server - will go change it now!
     
  5. osirion

    osirion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I had a look at this 24x7 and it doesnt appear to be what I am looking for. This setting merely change what is considered 'high system load' (mine is currently on a value of 4).
    What I am looking for is specifically what the backup system is configured to regard as a high load (currently 3.5 according to the log report I get).
     
  6. osirion

    osirion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I did manage to find something else in Tweak Settings which will help with the end goal though! For those looking for a similar solution, check out the options:
    I/O priority level at which nightly backups are run
    I/O priority level at which cPanel-generated backups are run
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You can also change the "Extra CPUs for server load" value under the "Stats and Logs" tab in "WHM >> Tweak Settings". Per it's description:

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice