The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

set up a test URL( drupal website) in cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mwoot, Jun 2, 2013.

  1. mwoot

    mwoot Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I am new to Cpanel and would appreciate any help for below issue I have:

    I want to create a test url to see how my drupal 7 website that I have developed in my local box looks like in the host that will eventually shows the website . this website will replace the old website already set up in cPanel. I do not want to touch the old website that is public to all in the web yet, since I want to do more testing with the new website while putting it on cPanel and also share it with only one person so I can get feedback for the website.

    is there a way to set up a test website(url) in drupal for testing and sharing with one person without impacting the public website (old website that will be eventually replaced).

    I am in a rush, so any help will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    add

    order deny,allow
    deny from all
    allow from < IP address you want to have access>


    to your .htaccess
    remove the < >
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can modify the "hosts" file on your local machine so that the domain name resolves to the IP address of your preference from your own computer. The "hosts" file is documented at:

    Hosts (file)

    Thank you.
     
  4. mwoot

    mwoot Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for your answers, but I want to share it via cPanel not necessarily from my localhost from my box. because eventually the site will be set up in cPanel, so I would like to have it set up there as test first before taking it to production(public to everyone).

    I have seen people talking about creating a sub domain of that production domain and put the test website under that. like if the production website is /http://www.example.com , creating a sub domain like test.example.com and put the new website under the sub domain folder that is inside the public_html directory.

    I wonder if that is true ? and if so, if I put my new website files under the sub folder under public_html directory, wouldn't that affect the production website (all the production website files are in public_html directory). I still want the production website to be there until everything fully tested

    I really appreciate anyone that can help here


    Thanks
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You could create a subdomain for the development version of the website if you only have access to cPanel and not Web Host Manager. I recommend copying or creating a new database when doing this so that changes you make to the development version of your website are not applied to the existing database.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page