The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Set up cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eve2012, Feb 9, 2012.

  1. eve2012

    eve2012 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I setup my cpanel on my new burst.net vserver (centos 6.0) but my test sites doesn't work. Also my hostname.com.


    My Product Details:
    VPS IP Address: 18x.xx.162.46

    I become the following data:

    Our forward DNS servers are already set in your /etc/resolv.conf file and we do not recommend changing them.

    [vserverXXX - MAIN NODE]
    <root - ~> vzctl exec xxxx023 cat /etc/resolv.conf
    nameserver 1xx.x.229.82
    nameserver 1xx.xx.229.90
    nameserver 6x.xxx.100.53

    You would use the IPs assigned to your VPS (1xx.xx.162.46 - 1xx.xx.162.47) for the nameservers and hostname.


    On the cpanel initial setup I change nothing and use the alredy set hostname and ip('s)

    Then I Register the new private dns on my registrar (namecheap):
    ns1.myhostname.com IP 1xx.x.229.82
    ns2.myhostname.com IP 1xx.xx.229.90
    ns3.myhostname.com IP 6x.xxx.100.53

    And add create A record at their DNS panel:

    Hostname IP/URL RecordType

    @ 1xx*xxx.162*46 A Address
    www 1xx*xxx*162*46 A Adress

    Sub-Domain Settings

    xxxxx.myhostname*com 1xx*xx*162*46 A Address


    Are those setting at my registrar right?


    When I try to add an addon domain I become the error:
    Error from park wrapper: Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.

    Are this error cause of the 48 hours until the private nameserver are registered?

    I try to solve this issue on my cpanel:

    DNS Settings -> Add an A Entry for your Hostname

    There I have:
    Hostname Server Main Ip
    2xxxxx.myhostname.com 18x.xx.162.46

    And I confirm this ip (18x.xx.162.46) for the A Entry for 2xxxx.myhostname.com


    But my sites still don't work and when I add an addon domain i become the same error like above (Error from park wrapper.Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer.....)



    Can maybe anyone help please?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Those IP address appear to match the IP addresses in your /etc/resolv.conf file. The IP addresses in your /etc/resolv.conf file are not your name servers. These are IP addresses that your server uses to resolve domain names to IP addresses. Instead, you should use the following IP addresses for your name servers, as mentioned in the email you posted:

    Thank you.
     
  3. eve2012

    eve2012 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you very much Michael!
     
  4. eve2012

    eve2012 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After I use the right ip's for my nameserver I can add addon domain!
    Thanks again.

    But my test sites are still unavailable. Need only the registered nameservers up to 48 hours to propagate or has I misconfigured something?

    Errors that shows me intodns.com for my maindomain:

    1.) DNS servers responded: ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
    The ones that did not respond are: 85.xx.xxx.102


    Need only the registered nameservers up to 48 hours to propagate or has I misconfigured something?
     
    #4 eve2012, Feb 9, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2012
  5. eve2012

    eve2012 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can reach now my xxxx.hostname.com


    But I still can't reach my test sites, addon domain test sites

    The firefox error when I try to reach my maindomain:

    Network timeout
    The server at mymaindomain.com is taking to long to respond.



    The firefox error when I try to reach one of my added addon domains:

    Server not found.
    Firefox can't find the server at myaddondomain.com
     
    #5 eve2012, Feb 10, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2012
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's difficult to determine any specific issue without knowing the exact domain name you are attempting to access. Feel free to submit a ticket if you would like us to take a closer look:

    Submit A Ticket

    Thank you.
     
  7. eve2012

    eve2012 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Micheal,

    thank you for your answer.
    I was just now able to reach my main domain.

    The registered nameservers wasn't up to date after nearby 48 hours.


    Thanks a lot
     
Loading...

Share This Page