The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Set up help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by heywood, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. heywood

    heywood Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all

    Can't find the answerss anywhere for the below questions and I could do with some help.

    I have a reseller account with whm/cpanel and whmcs active. My website is hosted by the reseller.

    I have now rented a server for myself and want to use this to resell web hosting, however I wish to leave my domain with my reseller.

    With my server I have 10 IPs. But will not use a domain for myself as everything on the server will come via resellers.

    How do I go about setting this up?

    When set up I want each reseller to be able to use their own nameservers how do I acheive this?

    Sorry if its a stupid question!!
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your server will need a FQDN for a hostname (e.g. hostname.example.com). Keep that in mind. What domain you use for this is up to you.

    When you create/modify a reseller, on that screen, you can also create their own nameservers for them as well (at the bottom).
     
  3. heywood

    heywood Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for that David.

    I've installed WHM/Cpanel through SSH, when I'm logging on for the first time and trying to follow the manual I get page can't be displayed? The only thing I've done different is use the IPaddress:2086/ instead of domainname.com:2086/ this is becuase I don't have a domain name for this server as it is only me who will access it at root level. Have I missed anything?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What's the hostname you are using for the server?
     
Loading...

Share This Page