The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

set up whm

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by artur1975, May 24, 2007.

  1. artur1975

    artur1975 Registered

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    heloo i have vps hosting with cpanel whm
    I am so confused with cpanel whm
    in Main Shared Virtual Host IP: i put ip that it came with my vps account.
    in Primary Nameserver and Secondary Nameserver
    I do not know what i placed here i have only one ip that it came with my vps account, can Primary Nameserver and Secondary Nameserver have the same ip, and can i create in (vps whm) my own name servers.
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    The recommended approach is that your primary and secondary Nameservers should be setup on two different machines so that if one machine goes down still the other one responds to DNS queries. You have a single IP and that is on the same VPS so you need to firsr register two Nameservers at your domain registrar like ns.yourmaindomain.com and ns2.yourmaindomain.com and point them to the same IP. Once you register the Nameservers you can specify those in the WHM as Primary and Secondary nameservers.

    cPanel installs BIND itself so all you need to do is register Nameservers and you can use them.
     
  3. artur1975

    artur1975 Registered

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    where i regist the name servers and how regist.

    thanks for the resp.
    :confused:
    where i regist the name servers and how regist.
     
  4. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    You need to register the Nameservers at your domain registrar. You can register Nameservers on any of your owned domain name. You can check with your domain registrar that how to register Nameservers with them.
     
  5. artur1975

    artur1975 Registered

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Error when i try terminate an account?

    :) Thanks WebScHoLaR you help me much
    :( now i have new problem with terminate one account in whm
    its apears these error
    Collecting Domain Name and IP.... User: toyxca Domain:
    Error: invalid domain
     
Loading...

Share This Page