Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Set Zone TTL not working

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by rhm.geerts, Apr 19, 2018.

  1. rhm.geerts

    rhm.geerts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Maastricht
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We moved from server.
    Now we checked and all the ttl's are defaulted to 3600.
    We rather want them at 14400 so the Set Zone Time T Live (TTL) function in WHM -> DNS functions comes in handy.

    So I select all domains, set the new TTL to 14400 and click the Set TTLs button.

    It looks like it's working, TTL times are mentioned updated zones are mentioned, but when I go to DNS editor and look at the domains, they still got 3600 in there.

    When I change it manually to 14400 via the Edit DNS zone, then it will stay 14400.

    Is the Global changer not working?
    Centos 7.4, Cpanel v68.0.37.
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    I attempted to replicate this behavior on a test server:

    Code:
    # cat /etc/redhat-release
    CentOS Linux release 7.4.1708 (Core)
    Code:
    # cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
    11.68.0.37
    I used 54825 as the new TTL (not a number I would suggest anyone use other than for testing)
    Code:
    Updating TTL in zones...
    [*] Updating 3 Domain(s)...
    
    [*] (1/3) Processing 'cptest.tld'...
    [+] Set TTL for 'cptest.tld' to '54825'
    
    [*] (2/3) Processing 'owned.tld'...
    [+] Set TTL for 'owned.tld' to '54825'
    
    [*] (3/3) Processing 'reseller.tld'...
    [+] Set TTL for 'reseller.tld' to '54825'
    
    [*] Reloading zones...
    [+] Done
    Updated the following zones to use '54825' as the new TTL:
    cptest.tld
    owned.tld
    reseller.tld
    And then confirmed within WHM>>DNS Functions>>Edit DNS Zone that all TTL's were updated. You can also see this in /var/named

    Code:
    [root@3et32q5rwfedv ~]# grep -r 54825 /var/named/ |wc -l
    51

    When you modified the TTLs for the domains did you ensure that you highlighted all the domains? Documentation on this feature can be found here: Set Zone Time to Live - Version 68 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    rhm.geerts likes this.
  3. rhm.geerts

    rhm.geerts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Maastricht
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well I did select all domains, and al looked the same as with your test.
    But I feel very stupid now... I was looking at the refresh time instead of the TTL. Too many hours on this server this week I guess, sorry. So it's working now.

    Is there also a way to easily change the refresh time for all domanis?
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That's ok, it happens to all of us! There isn't a way to change the refresh time like there is for the TTL through the UI unfortunately. You'd need to make the modification to each zone at WHM>>DNS Functions>>Edit DNS Zone
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. rhm.geerts

    rhm.geerts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Maastricht
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Oke thank you.
    Then this thread can be marked as solved. ;)
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    rhm.geerts likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice