The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

seting up the first account (ie my account)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Edem, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. Edem

    Edem Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Im fairly new to WHM and running my own server so I have a nice noobie question for you.

    There is no root cPanel account so I am guessing that for my main site I need to create an account in WHM? is there any setting I need to check or is it as simple as just createing an account?

    Also is there a way of forwarding my IP to my new account, as of right now typeing in the IP address brings up the "There is no website configured at this address." page.
     
  2. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes. Root WHM will allow you to create an account without a package unlike reseller WHM, so it's fairly painless.
    Yes, but you'll need to access httpd.conf and change the directory of the main server. I wouldn't suggest doing this until you have some experience with SSH command line. Go to http://apache.org for information on httpd.conf
     
  3. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Once you setup an account, the configuration will be done for you. Even after you setup your first account, you'll always see that message when browsing the IP address, unless you specify a dedicated IP for the domain.
     
  4. Edem

    Edem Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the info, I also had a problem when typeing in www.name.com but I was able to fix that by editing the httpd.conf
     
  5. Edem

    Edem Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh before I forget, is there a way I can forward my IP address to my domain name?
     
  6. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes, if it a dedicated IP address, from :
    WHM > IP Functions > Change Site's IP Address

    But No, if it is a shared IP. You will always see cPanel Default page on a shared IP.
     
Loading...

Share This Page