The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting my url as default website

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Jaynesh, Jan 3, 2006.

  1. Jaynesh

    Jaynesh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
  3. Jaynesh

    Jaynesh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    my hostname is server.lyricalsoundz.com
     
  4. neonix

    neonix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    restart Bind.

    In WHM > restart services > DNS Server (BIND)
     
  5. Jaynesh

    Jaynesh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay i did that.

    It has not solved my problem :confused:
     
  6. PDM

    PDM Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Angel Fire, NM
    Perhaps the site is setup using the servers IP instead of it's own IP or name based.

    Have you tried deleing the site, assuming you can just upload it again from your local copy?

    Then creating the site again.
     
  7. Jaynesh

    Jaynesh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Could you be more detailed please, im a newbie
     
  8. PDM

    PDM Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Angel Fire, NM
    Sort of simplistic but this might help resolve the issue.

    Assuming you have your site copy locally for upload!

    In WHM > Account Functions > Terminate Account

    WHM > Account Functions > Create New account

    Unless you need SSL be sure to have Ip Address set to Auto Assign

    Check name server settings in DNS and at your Registrar for your domain.
     
  9. Jaynesh

    Jaynesh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do i make a site copy?
     
  10. nileshwarade

    nileshwarade Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Backup Site

    hi jaynesh you can backup ur website by clicking backup in cpanel. or download any ftp cline and download ur all site to local server. either u can download ur site by dreamwever and save it in local folder.... :) :)
     
  11. Jaynesh

    Jaynesh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there any other way to do this?

    I think i have over 500 files :( and im a dial up user and my database is quite big.
     
  12. Dawzz

    Dawzz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am seeing it fine. I get the layout (I LIKE THE VB THEME) and this message:
    Sorry, the board is unavailable at the moment while we are testing some functionality.

    We will be back soon...
     
  13. Jaynesh

    Jaynesh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Why thankyou very much :)

    Yep its working, i got the techs to fix it. but does not work in AOL, does it need to propagate or something?
     
Loading...

Share This Page