The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting Nameservers on Root Server

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by ahughez, Aug 1, 2012.

  1. ahughez

    ahughez Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi cPanel & Community,

    Please could you help me with an issue that I'm having?

    I have a domain which I also have configured to be the hostname of the server

    The Hostname is leopard.*****.com

    The Root IP is **.***.24.146

    I initially set the nameservers up as below:

    ns1.*****.com - **.***.24.147
    ns2.*****.com - **.***.24.148

    But I have since changed them to be ns1: **.***.24.146 & ns2: **.***.24.147

    I accidently removed the DNZ Zones for both nameservers, also - I have updated the DNS entries with my Domain Providor and when I go to assign the IP addresses for the nameservers in WHM, they stay exactly the same. I have changed them in nameserverips.yaml to the updates Ip addresses but it still won't change in WHM.

    How can I rectify this and also fix the DNS Zones?

    Kind Regards,
    Alasdair
     
    #1 ahughez, Aug 1, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2012
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please note the "WHM >> Networking Setup >> Nameserver IPs" option is for informational purposes only. It detects which name servers are used in your DNS Zones and outputs the IP address associated with those name servers. It has no actual effect on DNS propagation.

    You can update the "A" records for your name servers in the DNS Zone of the domain name associated with the name servers, or by creating new "A" records via the "Add an A Entry for this Nameserver" option in "WHM >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel & WHM Setup". The "Nameserver IPs" option should output the correct information after you update the "A" records for NS1 and NS2.

    Thank you.
     
  3. ahughez

    ahughez Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply :) The A Entry records are fine, but when assigning the IP it still assigns the old IPs and not the new ones which are reflected in the A Entry
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You do not have to assign IP addresses because that has no effect on DNS propagation. Instead, simply ensure the "A" records are added properly and the "Nameserver IPs" option should accurately reflect the new IP addresses.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page