The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up a automatic backup...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by webstuff, Nov 22, 2011.

  1. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone have good advice on setting up a backup... I have a few very small sites... And one large one with over 1 million posts.. I was thinking about adding two harddrives to the server and backing up on them both but switching on and off every other day. Any input would greatly be appreciated.

    thanks
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can you do a backup to two different harddrives every other day?

    thanks by the way
     
    #3 webstuff, Nov 22, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2011
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No, that is, unless its a RAID setup on your backup server. ;)

    You can backup locally/second drive or backup to FTP somewhere else. You can't change this up from one day to the next automatically though with a default cPanel setup that I'm aware of.
     
  5. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    This can be achieved through the rsync script. Your host can set cron to run the backup script which will run alternatively to store the backup on different hard drive.
     
  6. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I finally got around to installing a second hard drive. I hooked it up.. then restarted the server.. Ran the mount format program.. but now when i go to Show Current Disk Usage.. Its showing home2 has only 99 megabytes? ?? The harddrive is a 200 gig.. How would I go about fixing this?

    idea of a picture of something like of what i am getting... /http://www.photocow.net/image/83.jpeg
     
    #6 webstuff, Dec 26, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2011
  7. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    some how my image got erased - here it is again... /http://www.photocow.net/image/83.jpeg
     
Loading...

Share This Page