The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up a failover server

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by pski, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. pski

    pski Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am setting up my server to run as a backup server.. for example, example.com is hosted at bluehost and at my home server... someone visits the domain, and at the time the bluehost server is down, so it redirects traffic to my server at my house..

    First of all has anyone done this, secondly since its just a temporary site host, do i need a dns service enabled on my home server?

    If anyone can point me in the right direction, i would greatly appreciate it, as well if they/you have any experience with other server related, Removed -
    my setup so far is the following.

    HP Proliant DL180
    CentOS 6.7
    Wget
    Yum
    Cpanel/WHM installed - verified 192.168.1.19:2087/ ( i try the non-ssl it keeps redirecting me.)

    I also have openssl, and connecting to server via putty on local network,
     
    #1 pski, Dec 8, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 8, 2015
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    to do this properly you would need a dedicated ip and your ISP would have to allow you to host a website
    Most do not allow hosting websites unless you have a business account.

    192.168.1.19 the private ip of your NAT
     
  3. pski

    pski Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yup, my ISP just installed my second modem w/ 5 dedicated IP's. and yes I did have to sign up for business account.. lol I now have x2 modem's and 2 sources of internet in my house, even though 1 is dedicated for the server.

    @cPanelMichael im checking out that thread now.
     
  4. pski

    pski Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I still need some help in setting up nameservers, and dns, i am looking at the documentation but if anyone has some suggestions that would be nice.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if you want it to fail over automatically then use a service like DNS made easy with failover
     
Loading...

Share This Page