The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting Up a Godaddy Domain for the First Time

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by noeylani94, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. noeylani94

    noeylani94 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I'm sure there's been a million threads about this already, but I'm genuinely lost and have searched the internet for hours to not avail.

    I've gone into WHM, set up my nameservers, and retrieved the IPs. I registered those IPs with Godaddy and set up my nameservers with them. To my understanding, this is all that needs to be done and the website will be online? Is there something I'm missing? I've created a file in "public_html" called "index.html", but my website is still not online.

    Domain: kony2012.info
    Nameservers: ns1.kony2012.info ns2.kony2012.info
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In my experience, .info domains take a bit longer to propagate. That's not to say you've done it correct or not correct, just wanted to mention that.

    I have a special like for the .info extension. ;)
     
  3. noeylani94

    noeylani94 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Nope, it's still not working. I got this:

    "Your hostname (server1.kony2012.info) could not be resolved to an
    IP address. This means that /etc/hosts is not set up correctly,
    and/or there is no dns entry for server1.kony2012.info. Please be
    sure that the contents of /etc/hosts are configured correctly, and
    also that there is a correct 'A' entry for the domain in the zone
    file.

    Some or all of these problems can be caused by /etc/resolv.conf
    being setup incorrectly. Please check that file if you believe
    everything else is correct.

    You may be able to automatically correct this problem by using the
    'Add an A entry for your hostname' option under 'Dns Functions' in
    your Web Host Manager."

    What's wrong? Please help!
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you have no A records at the authoritative name server just as the error says

    dig server1.kony2012.info

    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-20.P1.el5_8.4 <<>> server1.kony2012.info
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 36043
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;server1.kony2012.info. IN A
     
  5. noeylani94

    noeylani94 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    How do I fix that though? Once again, never done this before.

    In WHM it has my IP assigned to server1.kony2012.info .
     
  6. Mike_GoDaddy

    Mike_GoDaddy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It sounds like you need to update the DNS for the domain kony2012.info in WHM.

    1. Log into WHM as root.
    2. Click the icon for DNS Functions.
    3. Click the icon for Edit DNS Zone.
    4. Select kony2012.info. Click Edit.
    5. Update the existing A records to be ns1.kony2012.info and ns2.kony2012.info.
    6. Add two A records for NS1 and NS2 that use the IP addresses you used when you setup the nameservers in your Go Daddy account.
    7. Save your changes

    Also, have you verified that port 53 is open and the DNS service is running on your server?
     
  7. noeylani94

    noeylani94 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Damn, I don't even know if I've set it up correctly. Mike, I think you're right. Do you mind if I shoot you a PM with some details?
     
  8. Mike_GoDaddy

    Mike_GoDaddy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry it took so long but I sent you a reply to your PM.
     
Loading...

Share This Page