The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up a new server for the first time.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mark_CFH, May 7, 2014.

  1. Mark_CFH

    Mark_CFH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OKay, so I have a question. Usually its my business partner that sets up the servers (WHM etc). However hes not around, and I have some questions.

    We got a new server, got WHM installed... Now we have about 6 IPs to use and setup on the server. However, Im not sure if I set it up correctly. Is there a way to tell if the IPs are setup right? or if the setup is correct ?

    Im not sure where to place the other IPs (extra IPs), or if I setup the hostname / nameserver IPs correctly.

    Any help with that?
     
  2. Mark_CFH

    Mark_CFH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    On another note, I guess I am doing something wrong, as everytime I go back into WHM, its as if its resetting itself over.

    When I log back in, its starts as Initial Setup Step 1..
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can use the "ifconfig" command to see the IP addresses are added properly. Does restarting cPanel still result in the looping initial setup wizard?

    Thank you.
     
  5. Mark_CFH

    Mark_CFH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can only assume, this means, everythings fine?


    Code:
    root@***** [~]# ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:64:CC:2B:39
              inet addr:*******  Bcast:*******  Mask:255.255.255.248
              inet6 addr: fe80::222:64ff:fecc:2b39/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:17862706 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:8994130 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:24238180122 (22.5 GiB)  TX bytes:700911392 (668.4 MiB)
              Interrupt:17
    
    eth0:cp1  Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:64:CC:2B:39
              inet addr:*******  Bcast:*******  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              Interrupt:17
    
    eth0:cp2  Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:64:CC:2B:39
              inet addr:*******  Bcast:*******  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              Interrupt:17
    
    eth0:cp3  Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:64:CC:2B:39
              inet addr:*******  Bcast:********  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              Interrupt:17
    
    eth0:cp4  Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:64:CC:2B:39
              inet addr:*******  Bcast:*******  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              Interrupt:17
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:70723 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:70723 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:14760216 (14.0 MiB)  TX bytes:14760216 (14.0 MiB)
    

    I've done a couple restarts.. So I'll have to wait till later to see if the restarts worked, as it only "resets" itself after an hour or so..
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that output looks normal. Please feel free to open a support ticket if you continue to see the initial setup wizard after logging in via Web Host Manager.

    Thank you.
     
  7. Mark_CFH

    Mark_CFH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As I logged in today, yes, it did reset itself yet again... To the initial setup wizard.



    (EDIT)
    I have submitted a ticket... ticket #4930199
     
    #7 Mark_CFH, May 9, 2014
    Last edited: May 9, 2014
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, this issue was addressed by ensuring the /etc/.whostmgrft exists and the browser cache was cleared. The customer confirmed the issue no longer occurs.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page