The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up account with no domain...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hyrum, Jun 9, 2003.

  1. hyrum

    hyrum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can I set up an account with no domain, add files to it and assign it a domain name later? Will that screw anything up?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't think your can change the domain name effectaly later or the username.

    You can without question sign up a account without the domain being active and just connect it to the account later.

    Someone else here may know better.


    I wonder though, if this is possible too..



    -Charles

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. SoftmegUK

    SoftmegUK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    You can change the domain easily, I have done it often with clients! Just remember to remove the DNS entrie for the old domain from your records!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you done this with a domain that has add-on's.

    I currently have a domain woth 8 add-on's and need to change the primary domain.

    I am afraid it will cause problems....

    Any advice?

    -Charles

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. WebmastTroy

    WebmastTroy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Although I could be wrong, I doubt WHM would support something that "extensive".

    My suggestion would be to make the domain change via WHM for the primary domain and check the DNS and /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf to make sure it's all pointing to the correct/new primary domain.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. pingo

    pingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Domain names can be changed in WHM, usernames shouldn't be changed yet as this function hasn't yet been perfected by cpanel.net and can mess things up. A short while ago I had to terminate and re-create an account because he changed his username in WHM. I have, however, changed domain names many times for accounts without experiencing any problems.

    John
     
  7. torwill

    torwill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i once changed a username for a user, and then the user couldn't see MySQL databases in Cpanel. MySQL databas names weren't changed. Besides that, mail/ftp/subdomain are working fine.

    but I still wouldn't recommend changing username.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page