Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Setting up cPanel ports issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wyattlgpie, Mar 20, 2018.

Tags:
  1. wyattlgpie

    wyattlgpie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st louis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello! I am trying to get my cPanel up for a website project me and a few friends are doing. I have the latest version of CentOS 7 installed on a Virtual Machine.

    I am stuck on accessing the panel itself. I have opened several ports that have been found on the internet, and none have let me log into the panel itself.

    Steps I have done
    1. Activated domain
    2. Installed cPanel thru yum
    3. Got the message saying go to https://IP:3087 to access the panel
    4. Went to https://IP:3087 - failed to load a webpage
    5. Opened ports: 3389,2087,8080,33306 on BOTH TCP and UDP.
    6. Cried a little that I can't figure this out.


    I had port 80 opened for a windows VM (for IIS) but have switched it over to the CentOS box assuming that would work.


    ANY help will be greatly appreciated
     
    #1 wyattlgpie, Mar 20, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 21, 2018
  2. wyattlgpie

    wyattlgpie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st louis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have restarted the VM since steps 4 \ 5.

    I am unsure if Cpanel is set to run once CentOS is online (this is my first time using CentOS)
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,570
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. wyattlgpie

    wyattlgpie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st louis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for helping!

    I have looked at that document and opened reconfigured some of the ports. I eneded up reinstalling everything for CENTOS and now I decided to re-read everything too.

    When I go to execute /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/configure_firewall_for_cpanel I get a return with bash: /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/configure_firewall_for_cpanel: no such file or direcory

    gyazo.com/6fd98e9571db71cbac24e643c07c9508
     
    #4 wyattlgpie, Mar 20, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 21, 2018
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,408
    Likes Received:
    1,953
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    This script is only available post-installation. You'd need to follow the instructions on our installation documentation first:

    Installation Guide - Version 70 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Let us know if this helps.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. wyattlgpie

    wyattlgpie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st louis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    cPanel IS installed, its just going onto the panel itself.

    like when I type in chrome: https:IP:2087 nothing happens.

    ( i realised I didn't specify this above in my post yesterday! sorry! )
     
  7. wyattlgpie

    wyattlgpie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st louis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I just relaunched my CENTOS to see if that would change anything.. and I got the following:

    gyazo.com/35fe7887bbe1db5a6f5e81b9ad5ccdaa

    Mod note: Please attach images to your posts
     
    #7 wyattlgpie, Mar 21, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 21, 2018
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,408
    Likes Received:
    1,953
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    The output in the image you provided is normal (those two services won't start if the corresponding features are not enabled).

    As far as access to WHM over port 2087, run the following command to verify the cpsrvd process is listening for connections on those ports:

    Code:
    netstat -lnp | grep :208
    Also, can you verify that access to port 2087 isn't blocked by your home router or by your ISP? For instance, can you test it from another connection to rule out any issues with your local workstation?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. wyattlgpie

    wyattlgpie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st louis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello, Sorry it has been a few days, I've had some stuff to do...

    I did some research while I was waiting on your response and I went ahead and re-re-installed CENTOS. I added GNOME instead of having the straight console.

    I reinstalled using this tutorial: How to Install cPanel and WHM in CentOS 7

    From there CENTOS installed cPanel and did its thing, then it automatically restarted.

    I ran the command
    netstat -lnp and got the following response: - Removed -
    I also ran
    grep :208 and got this response: - Removed -

    Mod note: Please attach images to your posts
     
    #9 wyattlgpie, Mar 24, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 24, 2018
  10. wyattlgpie

    wyattlgpie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st louis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Also, I checked with our ISP (Spectrum business) and they seem to have 2087 OPEN

    - Removed -
     
    #10 wyattlgpie, Mar 24, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 24, 2018
  11. wyattlgpie

    wyattlgpie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st louis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I figured it out...

    When you use CENTOS make sure to use the GUI menu version because for me I had to connect to the pannel thu the CENTOs, not my personal-computer....
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,408
    Likes Received:
    1,953
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Using a GUI such as Gnome with CentOS is unsupported with cPanel installations. Accessing cPanel & WHM from a personal computer is common behavior and should work fine. We're happy to take a closer look via a support ticket if you'd like further assistance with why it's not working in your particular case:

    Create Support Ticket - Version 68 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice