Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Setting up Custom Nameservers confusion

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Kemal Emre Oztiryaki, Dec 29, 2018.

  1. Kemal Emre Oztiryaki

    Kemal Emre Oztiryaki Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello everyone,

    First of all, let me start by saying I sincerely apologize for yet another thread for nameservers but I have been doing all tutorials and searching for a solution for the last 24 hours and finally I gave up and wanted to write here. I probably tried everything out there and since my hosting company doesn't help me since due to low cost of the server, I am on my own. I appreciate for your time and efforts.

    I have purchased a new server and started trial for whm. Once the installation is completed, whm asked me for nameservers and I entered "ns1.removed.tld" and "ns2.removed.tld". Then I double checked it in Basic WebHost Manager Setup. I also created an account for removed.tld domain. Added A records for ns1 and ns2. I also clicked "Assigned IP Address" in the Basic WebHost Manager Setup just to be safe :) I also did Add an A Entry for Your Hostname. My hostname is server.removed.tld and its A record is also added

    Since it didn't work, I repeated these steps several time. I restarted DNS Server several times (I am using BIND btw). Finally I also changed "/etc/named.conf" to "/etc/named.conf.backup" and rebuilt it with "/scripts/rebuilddnsconfig" and "/scripts/restartsrv_named"...

    From the domain company, I added ns1 and ns2 as custom nameservers and pointed my ip. And I changed removed.tld's nameservers as ns1.removed.tld and ns2.removed.tld...

    Here is my zone file: (I omit the DKIM, SPF and webdisk, whm A records to make it look cleaner)

    [removed output due to use of real domain]

    Here is my resolv.conf file:

    Code:
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver 213.186.33.99
    search ovh.net
    
    Here is basic webhost manager setup page:
    [removed - please attach images directly to threads]

    Here is Show or Delete Current IP Addresses page:
    [removed - please attach images directly to threads]
     
    #1 Kemal Emre Oztiryaki, Dec 29, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2018
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,466
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Kemal Emre Oztiryaki

    Kemal Emre Oztiryaki Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    Woow, it took quite some time for it to be published in here.

    Like I previously said, I followed all turotials and documents and searched everything related to matter.

    For those who experience the same problem like me; apparently OVH forces people to use their NS as nameserver 2. -Unless you specifically add a secondary nameserver from their control panel (manager)-

    And another thing is that OVH also has a firewall which block 53 UDP port on their side... That was why my nameservers weren't responding.

    So, my problem is fixed after 3 days when OVH finally admitted something is wrong on their side and finally told me that they are the ones blocking it.
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,466
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @Kemal Emre Oztiryaki

    Please keep in mind that there is no guarantee of response time here as we aren't staffed 24/7 in the forums, we encourage you to open a ticket with us if you need immediate assistance.

    I'm glad to hear that your provider is assisting you with the issue. Thanks for letting us know.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice