The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up /etc/resolv.conf

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by winduff, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. winduff

    winduff Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey guys,

    just reinstalled my server after a bad cPanel installation ;)

    Anyway, this time I want to get everything right, so I also installed Fedora Core instead of Suse (worked better on my last server... ;) )

    First, I edited the /etc/resolv.conf, there I found this entry

    Code:
    nameserver xx.xxx.xx.xx
    So I changed it to this (the IP's are two nameservers provided by my host...

    Code:
    domain mydomain.com
    nameserver first.ip.xx
    nameserver second.ip.xx
    So far so bad, then I ran
    Code:
    hostname sv1.mydomain.com
    to set up my hostname...

    After this, came this:

    Code:
    [root@1764-32 home]# wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/latest
    --16:40:18--  http://layer1.cpanel.net/latest
               => `latest'
    Auflösen des Rechnernamens »layer1.cpanel.net«.... 62.112.155.137
    Verbindungsaufbau mit layer1.cpanel.net[62.112.155.137]:80... fehlgeschlagen: Verbindungsaufbau abgelehnt.
    
    wich means translated that the connection was refused to the cPanel servers... hence, resolv.conf must be bad.. so I restored the resolv.conf, now the download actually works....

    But, should I leave resolv.conf as it is? Whats the business with the nameservers from my host, do I actually need them, do they work? Or did I set it up wrong? ;)

    Thanks in advance, hope I could provide enough info.
     
    #1 winduff, Mar 9, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2008
  2. davidanand

    davidanand Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Hi,

    May I know why you are putting your host name entry in the resov.conf. please try using the
    name servers that are given by your host..that is
    nameserver first.ip.xx
    nameserver second.ip.xx

    please post the result.
     
  3. winduff

    winduff Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yep, no problem - works fine :)

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page