Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Setting up Google Drive Backup Issues

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by angelleye, Jun 17, 2018.

  1. angelleye

    angelleye Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm trying to follow this guide for setting up my Google Drive as a remote location for my WHM Backup tool. I was able to create the Google Drive API credentials just fine, and everything there seems good.

    Now I'm trying to follow the section for "Create a Google Drive transport" where I would setup Google Drive as my remote location to transfer the backups. Step 8 of the documentation says:

    Click Generate Credentials to generate the credentials file. A new tab will appear that allows you to authorize access to your Google Drive data.

    However, when I click that button I get a message that says:

    You have already generated credentials for this transport. You do not need to do so again.

    It does not show many any tab or give me any sort of a Google authentication that I would expect here, and then of course the validation fails.

    I have never gone through this process before, so I'm not sure why it's telling me I've already generated the credentials. Any information about how to get this resolved would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @angelleye

    If you run the following via SSH what is the output?
    Code:
    grep -r google /var/cpanel/backups/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. angelleye

    angelleye Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    @cPanelLauren,

    I get "nothing" as the result. It just falls to the next line in the terminal ready for me to make a new command.
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @angelleye

    If you did have something set up already I would expect an output - I definitely get a return on my server. Could you open a ticket using the link in my signature so that we can take a closer look? We won't be able to set it up for you but we'd at least be able to test the configuration of the google backup drive and ensure there isn't some cached data from a previous attempt. Once the ticket is open please update this thread with the ticket ID as well.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. angelleye

    angelleye Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yeah, this is the very first time I've ever set this up, so I was indeed confused when it was telling me it was already setup.

    Are you wanting me to post as a feature request?
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @angelleye

    No, I want you to open a support request, you can do this by clicking the Submit A Support Ticket link in my signature, open the ticket then let us know here what the ticket ID is so we can track it.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. angelleye

    angelleye Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Okay, thanks. I was about to create the ticket but it tells me I should submit a ticket with my hosting provider first, so I'll do that and if they can't help I'll complete the ticket. I'll update this thread either way. Thanks.
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @angelleye

    That sounds like a plan! Just let us know here if you do end up opening a ticket with us or if your provider is able to help you resolve the issue.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. angelleye

    angelleye Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Ugh, I didn't realize my browser pop-up blocker was blocking the Google Authentication window. That was the only problem. Once I unblocked that I was able to approve and now things seem to be hooked up properly.
     
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @angelleye

    Oh no! I'm glad you found the issue though! Thanks for updating here as well so it can potentially help others in the same situation.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Joshua Trimm

    Joshua Trimm Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Johnson City Tennessee
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm getting a permission denied... Can you please help?
     
  12. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    HI @Joshua Trimm


    At what point are you getting this error message? Can you give me the steps you're taking exactly?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Jennifer Thomas

    Jennifer Thomas Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    hay... Thanks for information...
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  14. jp4mc

    jp4mc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, I'm having a similar issue here with trying to set up Google Drive for backups. I follow all the steps and then I click the 'Save Configuration' button and then next I click 'Validate All Destinations'. This is where the error comes in.

    Error: Validation for transport “gdrive” failed: Could not create path directory “/backup/”: Cache file /var/cpanel/backups/"xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.apps.googleusercontent.com".yml not found. See GETTING STARTED in the docs for how to get started. at /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/526/lib64/perl5/cpanel_lib/OAuth/Cmdline.pm line 191

    Is this not correct?

    i.imgur.com/yWCrh1C.png
     
    #14 jp4mc, Aug 22, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 22, 2018
  15. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @jp4mc


    Can you confirm you added the clientID and ClientSecret then went through the steps necessary after Generate Credentials?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. jp4mc

    jp4mc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, I can confirm that and I get this:

    "You have already generated credentials for this transport. You do not need to do so again."

    What am I missing?
     
  17. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @jp4mc


    Where most find tricky is when you click "generate credentials" you should be directed to Google to complete the authentication process but that window is sometimes blocked by a pop-up blocker, in this case, though it sounds like you may have already done that.
    Can you tell me if the yml file for Google is indeed located at /var/cpanel/backups/?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. jp4mc

    jp4mc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm logged in now and I do not see it there.
     
  19. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. jp4mc

    jp4mc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sure thing! I'll get that done in just a moment.
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice