The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up https (please help)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ZCCool4718, Nov 9, 2004.

  1. ZCCool4718

    ZCCool4718 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok I have cpanel / WHM I got it from my dedicated server host it it come with my server.

    I want to set up my https so when you type in Https://www.domain.com It takes to to a dir setup just for https AKA

    public_htmls (or with please httpsdocs)

    I want it so you can goto http://www.domain.com and no get the files in public_htmls

    http:// I want public_html
    https:// I want public_htmls

    I aso want to know how to set it up so with every domian you setup has the same dirs.

    In other words I want it the way plesk does it anyone who every used plesk understands

    the set it up as

    home/vhost/domain.com/httpdocs/ (http://www.domain.com)
    home/vhost/domain.com/httpsdocs/ (https://www.domain.com)
    home/vhost/domain.com/subdomains/boo/httpdocs/ (http://boo.domain.com)
    home/vhost/domain.com/subdomains/boo/httpsdocs/ (https://boo.domain.com)

    I hope you understand what I'm trying to say and do any help will be nice.

    I need it to auto make it that why when I make a new account.

    Or any online help pages to help me set this up..

    I need it done with out having to reinstall cpanel, or whm or anything els that is on the server. (as I can't reinstall them with out paying a good fee from my dedicated hoster)

    Thanks

    ZCCool4718@gmail.com
     
  2. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    https- you'll need to edit your httpd.conf. Are you familiar at all with this process? i.e. SSH and VI.

    WHM/cPanel creates an account with serveral directories by default. The web accessible directory is the public_html directory. If you would like to add additional directories, you would place them in the /root/skel directory and these would automatically be added to accounts during creation.
     
  3. ZCCool4718

    ZCCool4718 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks I working on it now! after I'm done I'll post a step by step for everyone who want to know the same thing.. :D
     
    #3 ZCCool4718, Nov 9, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2004
  4. ZCCool4718

    ZCCool4718 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok I'm lost! a lil help! were I can find out about SSH and VI?
     
  5. ZCCool4718

    ZCCool4718 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok here is my question, I think I can do it. I just need to know to add it so when I make a new account it does the httpd ok


    as (took out my real info)

    <IfDefine SSL>
    </IfDefine>

    <VirtualHost ***.**.**.**>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/username/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/ravenhost.com-bytes_log
    ServerName www.ravenhost.com
    User username
    Group groupname
    ServerAlias domain.com www.domain.com
    CustomLog domlogs/domain.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/username/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>

    ok thats what it looks like in my httpd.conf. (edited to take my content out)

    what puts that in there? were I can find that. It has to come from a templet some place.

    I mean I can't find it no were.
     
Loading...

Share This Page