The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up Namerservers + Domain Registrar

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by the_Dsigner, Apr 15, 2015.

  1. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    O.k I'm lost. I just finished reading the How TO sticky above for the third time on how to setup nameservers in the WHM and I'm still no sure what I'm doing. I'm a web designer for a company that just recently rented a new dedicated server for several upcoming websites we are planning on launching and hosting on set server. We have a dedicated with a single IP address (is that enough for a NS?) and I have root access and was planning on creating several accounts inside the WHM for each site. Our other hosting providers we've dealt with usually provided us with their own nameserver service so I've never had to set one up. I just went to my registrar and added the two hosting NS's in replacement of theirs...and waited for propagation to take place.

    • Now if I was planning on using the domain domain.com for one of the sites which will be on my server. Would I go to the "root account’s default nameservers" and just come up with a nameserver called ns1.domain.com & ns2.domain.com?

    • Something which also wasn't mentioned in the How To sticky was do I have to do anything on my domain registrars end to point my domain to my server's IP...like create an "A Record" with my IP address in the DNS settings?

    • If I'm planning on having at least three different sites each with their own domain on my server do I have to create a new nameserver for each or just use the ns1.domain.com & ns2.domain.com ones and add them with the domains in question on my registrars side while in the WHM I go to DNS Functions > Edit DNS Zone and find the account and under the nameserver list make sure its ns1.domain.com & ns2.domain.com?

      Thanks for the help and time if anyone can point me in the right direction.
     
    #1 the_Dsigner, Apr 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 15, 2015
  2. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    O.k I'm lost. I just finished reading the How TO sticky above for the third time on how to setup nameservers in the WHM and I'm still no sure what I'm doing. I'm a web designer for a company that just recently rented a new dedicated server for several upcoming websites we are planning on launching and hosting on set server. We have a dedicated with a single IP address (is that enough for a NS?) and I have root access and was planning on creating several accounts inside the WHM for each site. Our other hosting providers we've dealt with usually provided us with their own nameserver service so I've never had to set one up. I just went to my registrar and added the two hosting NS's in replacement of theirs...and waited for propagation to take place.

    • Now if I was planning on using the domain domain.com for one of the sites which will be on my server. Would I go to the "root account’s default nameservers" and just come up with a nameserver called ns1.domain.com & ns2.domain.com?

    • Something which also wasn't mentioned in the How To sticky was do I have to do anything on my domain registrars end to point my domain to my server's IP...like create an "A Record" with my IP address in the DNS settings?

    • If I'm planning on having at least three different sites each with their own domain on my server do I have to create a new nameserver for each or just use the ns1.domain.com & ns2.domain.com ones and add them with the domains in question on my registrars side while in the WHM I go to DNS Functions > Edit DNS Zone and find the account and under the nameserver list make sure its ns1.domain.com & ns2.domain.com?

      Thanks for the help and time if anyone can point me in the right direction.
     
  3. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I also made things up as I went along and this is what worked for me.

    I purchased a domain name which i use specifically for my server, lets call this "myserverdom.com"
    I gave my sever a hostname "server1.myserverdom.com"

    Then in >> Basic Cpanel and WHM Setup, create your name severs.
    I have ns.myserverdom.com and ns2.myserverdom.com.
    Assign an IP address and add an A Name Entry
    (this should create the DNS entries)

    Once you've craeted the NS entries and confirmed that the DNS entries are there, you should be able to point your domains to your newly created name servers.
    Propagation may take some time, so be prepared to wait a day.

    I found MXToolbox to be a cracking online tool to help solve any issues i was having.

    Also note, all the domains i have on my server are .co.uk with exception to one which is .org.uk.
    Theres something fishy with name servers and tld's, so i had to add additional nameserver entries to reflect the .org.uk domain.
    These are completely different to "myserverdom.com"
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    1. Yes, but keep in mind that your name servers are created at the domain registrar. The only thing you have to configure on the cPanel/WHM server are the "A" records and the names for your default name servers via "WHM >> Basic Cpanel and WHM Setup".

    2. No, the "A" records are automatically configured in the DNS zones of your domain names on the cPanel/WHM server.

    3. You can use the same name servers for all domain names.

    Thank you.
     
  5. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Do I have to setup a private nameserver with my registrar before doing all of this?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can do it before or after creating the "A" records in most cases (some registrars make you create the "A" records first for certain TLDs).

    Thank you.
     
  7. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I got a dedicated server plan last week. Until now I cannot for the life of me get the domain which I have set aside with my registrar for the hostname/nameserver to connect with the WHM.

    For this example I have domain sample.org as the domain I'm using for hostname and nameservers.

    In the WHM "Basic cPanel & WHM setup".

    • I have the IP address for shared virtual hosts set as 55.55.55.55
    • At the bottom I set 2x nameservers. ns1.sample.org where I went and asked the WHM to apply an open IP address. It chose the 55.55.55.55 IP, and then clicked make an A record. I did this again for my second nameserver called ns2.sample.org. The IP address given by the WHM was the gateway IP for the additional IP's ( I have 6 open ATM) I purchased through my hosting provider 66.66.66.66. An A record was created as well.
    • The hostname for the WHM is hello.sample.org @ IP 55.55.55.55

    From the homepage when I go into DNS Functions > Edit DNS Zone. I'm greeted with both nameservers listed.

    SAMPLE of NS1

    [​IMG]

    SAMPLE of NS2


    [​IMG]

    Registrar

    On my domain registrars side. I have setup sample.org as a private nameserver in the DNS settings page.

    • Host: ns1 - Points to: 55.55.55.55
    • Host: ns2 - Points to: 66.66.66.66
    • There were two existing NS records pointing that domain to my registrars server which I deleted.
    • On the A Records page. I have again ns1 going to 55.55.55.55 and ns2 going to 66.66.66.66, and sample.org going to 55.55.55.55.

    I have let the domain go through more than 24hrs of propagation and when I go to add the nameserver to another domain I have which I would like to use for my first account on cpanel it states it can't find a valid IP address. I'm not sure what to do any more. I have read so many threads and still can't get it to work. Anyway help is very much appreciated.

    Thanks
     
    #7 the_Dsigner, Apr 28, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2015
  8. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    First of all in ns1.sample.org I can see some duplicate words make sure you have added it correctly. I means you have added ns1.sample.org not ns1.sample.org.org that's the error I can see in your DNS configuration.

    You can check your server /etc/nameserverips file. Here it will show your server nameserver:
    x.x.x.x. ns1.sample.org
    x.x.x.x ns2.sample.org

    If this setting is correct then check /var/cpanel/nameserverips.yaml what NS it is showing there for domain. It must show same NS.
    If both the entries are correct then reload rndc service. NS will start propagating now a days there is no need to wait 24hours for propagation.

    Regarding account setting up IP issue make sure you have assigned same IP which is allocated to your server. Try running ifconfig command on server it will show you the IP which is allocated to your server. You have to use correct IP only in /etc/nameserverips.
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Threads merged, no need to start another.
     
  10. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yeah that was a typo. its just a single .org and the end of the domain.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try checking a website such as IntoDNS to verify the name servers are properly configured at both the registrar and the cPanel server.

    Thank you.
     
  12. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner

    I just did a report using my hostname/NS domain sample.org.
    Code:
    Domain NS records Nameserver records returned by the parent servers are:
    
    ns2.hostpapa.com.  ['204.15.193.53'] (NO GLUE)  [TTL=86400]
    ns1.hostpapa.com.  ['69.90.36.133'] (NO GLUE)  [TTL=86400]
    
    b0.org.afilias-nst.org was kind enough to give us that information.
    
    DNS Parent sent Glue The parent nameserver b0.org.afilias-nst.org is not sending out GLUE for every nameservers listed, meaning he is sending out your nameservers host names without sending the A records of those nameservers. It's ok but you have to know that this will require an extra A lookup that can delay a little the connections to your site. This happens a lot if you have nameservers on different TLD (domain.com for example with nameserver ns.domain.org.)
    
    
    NS records from your nameservers NS records got from your nameservers listed at the parent NS are:
    
    ns1.hostpapa.com ['69.90.36.133']  [TTL=86400]
    ns2.hostpapa.com ['204.15.193.53']  [TTL=86400]
    

    hostpapa is my old hosting provider which I did a domain transfer from last week to my current domain registrar. I'm not sure why they are showing up.
     
    #12 the_Dsigner, Apr 29, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 30, 2015
  13. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Can't access the SSH through putty at the moment, getting a connection refused error. When I get in I will try look at those files.
     
  14. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    alright I've got access to the SSH, and I installed configserver explorer to browse the OS files more easily.
     
    Infopro likes this.
  15. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    So I managed to look into the two nameserverips files.

    in /etc/nameserverips

    55.55.55.55=ns1.sample.org
    66.66.66.66=ns2.sample.org

    which is correct.

    in /var/cpanel/nameserverips.yaml

    ns1.sample.org:
    "": 0
    count: 3
    zones: ns1.sample.org,tt2distributors.com,ns2.sample.org
    ns2.sample.org:
    "": 0
    count: 3
    zones: ns1.sample.org,ttldistributors.com,ns2.sample.org

    tt2distributors.com is the domain for the single Cpanel account I have tied to my WHM that i'm trying to connect the nameservers to.
     
  16. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Did the ifconfig command from shell. My inet address is 55.55.55.55 and my Bcast is 55.55.55.56

    Based on the fact the DNS scan for the domain is still showing it pointing to my old registrar I'm thinking the problem lies on the registrars end not my server.
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Right, the name servers have not been changed at your domain registrar. Please update your name servers or name server IP addresses at your registrar, per the instructions in the how-to guide you referenced in your first post.

    Thank you.
     
  18. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I updated the sample.org nameservers from the old hosting provider to ns1.sample.org and ns2.sample.org. I've been trying all day and when I attempt to direct one of my other domains to my server I get a new error message:

    [ns1.sample.org] doesn't exist at the registry.

     
  19. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Right, you have to create/register the name servers with the appropriate IP addresses at your registrar before "setting" them as the name servers.

    Thank you.
     
  20. the_Dsigner

    the_Dsigner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I did that., but when i do a scan with intoDNS I get three errors.

    Getting 3 erros

    Mismatched NS records WARNING: One or more of your nameservers did not return any of your NS records.

    DNS servers responded ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:


    Missing nameservers reported by your nameservers You should already know that your NS records at your nameservers are missing, so here it is again:

    ns1.domain.org.
    ns2.domain.org.
     
    #20 the_Dsigner, May 1, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2015
Loading...

Share This Page