Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Setting Up NameServers Help Needed

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by souleater7, Apr 1, 2014.

  1. souleater7

    souleater7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, I have set-up the name server in Basic cPanel & WHM, ns1. & ns1. - Both were given IP addresses and both had a records created to those IP addresses.

    I have logged into my registrar and registered the NS1 & NS2 in the host section, i have provided the correct ip allocated for the correct name server (go daddy)

    But my name servers are still not working, is there something else i needed to do?

    ns1.ra2mediasolutions.com
    ns2.ra2mediasolutions.com


    I have checked service status and named is UP

    Thanks

    Peter
     
  2. es2alna

    es2alna Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. souleater7

    souleater7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Silly me, changed now, looking at the same link you posted i have so many errors :|


    Peter
     
    #3 souleater7, Apr 1, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2014
  4. es2alna

    es2alna Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Now I guess everything is fine except that you use CNAME for MX Record and this is not right.

    See instructions in the same link.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,672
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see that the initial problem has been resolved. Feel free to let us know if you have any additional questions.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice