Setting Up Nameservers without control of the Domain

CCMT

Member
Nov 23, 2015
6
0
1
Delaware
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hello, I have a simple question about Nameservers. I am completely new to WHM and VPS servers. I have read some of the documentation for setting up Nameservers and I am a little confused.

My question is What would be the best way to configure the nameservers without control of the domain?

I have a vps hosting with GoDaddy and plan on hosting several sites on the server as resellers so they all have their own separate Cpanel. I am currently preparing to launch a site that we are hosting.

I am trying to configure the nameservers however the Domain name is not registered with Godaddy and I do not have access to it under my account.
 

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,884
2,245
463
My question is What would be the best way to configure the nameservers without control of the domain?
Hello :)

You can not create or manage the name servers for a domain name that you do not have control of. You will need to contact the person or company that controls the domain name and ask them to create the name servers.

Thank you.
 

CCMT

Member
Nov 23, 2015
6
0
1
Delaware
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hello :)

You can not create or manage the name servers for a domain name that you do not have control of. You will need to contact the person or company that controls the domain name and ask them to create the name servers.

Thank you.
Thank you for the quick reply.

I figured as much. I was wondering if there was a work around. I will eventually have access to the domain to change the nameservers it is pointing to.

For example, I am creating a new site for example.com that is currently hosted on bluehost.

I have already created a reseller account and cpanel for it on my VPS with godaddy. I cannot add ns1.example.com. and the server ISP as the A entry. Then just point the domain on bluehost to ns1.example.com.

The domain has to be registered with Godaddy for this to work?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,884
2,245
463
The domain name does not have to be registered with your current provider, but you need access to the domain name's administrative interface at the domain registrar it's registered at if you want to create and modify the existing name servers it utilizes.

Thank you.
 
  • Like
Reactions: CCMT

CCMT

Member
Nov 23, 2015
6
0
1
Delaware
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
The domain name does not have to be registered with your current provider, but you need access to the domain name's administrative interface at the domain registrar it's registered at if you want to create and modify the existing name servers it utilizes.

Thank you.
Thank you so much Michael. You answered everything I needed to know for now at least.

Thanks again.
 

CCMT

Member
Nov 23, 2015
6
0
1
Delaware
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
I have another question that just popped up. I noticed on the cpanel of my site in the Simple DNS zone editor that the records are different than the one I set up in WHM Edit DNS zone. When I try to change them over it adds the domain to the end.

For example: My nameservers in WHM are ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com. On the cpanel it has ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com.
When I try to add ns1.domain.com nameservers it adds the domain into it so it reads ns1.domain.com.domain2.com. Is there anyway to resolve this so the name servers are just ns1.domain.com?
 

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,884
2,245
463
You can edit the DNS zone entries via "WHM >> DNS Functions >> Edit a DNS Zone". Ensure you create a new DNS zone if there's no zone for the primary domain name associated with the name servers, or if there are no zones for the NS1/NS2 entries themselves.

Thank you.
 

CCMT

Member
Nov 23, 2015
6
0
1
Delaware
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
I edited the DNS zone in the WHM DNS Functions but on the Cpanel Simple DNS Editor it showed different nameservers. Should I delete them and add the nameserver I specified in WHM DNS Functions?
 

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,884
2,245
463
New I edited the DNS zone in the WHM DNS Functions but on the Cpanel Simple DNS Editor it showed different nameservers. Should I delete them and add the nameserver I specified in WHM DNS Functions?
Could you provide an example of what you see without using real domain names so we can better understand the issue?

Thank you.
 

CCMT

Member
Nov 23, 2015
6
0
1
Delaware
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
So I went into the DNS Function -> Edit DNS Zone then selected Example.com to edit. I added new entries as ns1.nameserver.com and ns2.nameserver.com then added the IP in A entries. I then click save and it updates.

Then I go into the Cpanel of Example.com and click on Domains -> Simple DNS zone editor. In the user-defined records I see ns1.Example.com and ns2.Example.com with the correct IP address.

In the user-defined records shouldn't it have ns1.nameserver.com and ns2.nameserver.com that I set up within WHM?
 

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,884
2,245
463
In the user-defined records shouldn't it have ns1.nameserver.com and ns2.nameserver.com that I set up within WHM?
Could you attach screenshots of what you see in each interface?

Thank you.