Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Setting up nameservers...

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by BladeX, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. BladeX

    BladeX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi well i am pretty new to cpanel..

    I am trying to setup a domain on it i have pointed ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com to Ips on my server and i have setup the DNS in cpanel
    but everytime i try to create a new account with the domain it says i need to setup nameservers..but i already have done i am really stuck.. please help :confused:
     
  2. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    328
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the WHM you have to enter the nameservers in the Edit Setup portion.

    From the WHM, click on Edit Setup. Scroll down and you'll see a section named Primary Nameserver and Secondary Nameserver. Enter your primary and secondary nameservers here and scroll down to the bottom and click Save.
     
  3. BladeX

    BladeX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi thanks for the help but now i keep getting emails saying apache on "localhost.mydomain.com failed" and "cppop on localhost.mydomain.com failed " also in Manage Nameserver IPs only one nameserver is shown
     
    #3 BladeX, Mar 1, 2005
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice