Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Setting Up Personal Server Questions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nuno Filipe Bexiga, Jun 5, 2018.

  1. Nuno Filipe Bexiga

    Nuno Filipe Bexiga Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    Good morning
    I am in the IT area (Network Administration) but with a little knowledge of CPANEL in User Eye .
    Currently i have a shared hosting in AMEN that have the DNS and Storage there .
    I have 3 online stores that are stored there , i access the stores with CPANEL and all the stores are with prestashop.
    I have also the DNS registration with AMEN of the 3 domains.
    I was thinking instead of have the storage there why not to build a server, talk with my Internet Servide Provider , and have a fixed IP ADDRESS and store all the 3 stores in my personal server.
    So i started with creating a Virtual Machine with good hardware in my home , with CentOS7 Linux and installed the HWM and CPANEL for start testing and see the possibility of transfer all of my sites to there.
    I want to know if you can help me with that , and what do i have to do , and if you think that is a good idea to to that.
    With this i want to reduce hosting costs and having only im AMEN the DNS registration that i have to have right?
    Please help me with this , to see what are the best choices for me.
    Waiting your feedback.
    Regards
    Nuno
     
  2. webhostuk

    webhostuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Twitter:
    With Cpanel you get pre installedPHP, MYsql , apache webserver which is required for prestashop, Infact with Cpanel softculous plugin you also get one click intaller for prestashop. I am not use if you are really good with all this manual installation and configuration, If you are then thats fine to proceed with your ISP setup, again do recheck your ISP reliability for web hosting service.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Nuno Filipe Bexiga

    Nuno Filipe Bexiga Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi webhostuk
    Thanks for you reply.
    yes.. i already have the HWM installed .
    Now i think i have to talk with my ISP to put my ipaddress Fixed and then configure it in WHM.
    The other questions are :
    do i have to configure 3 accounts in WHM (1 for each site that i have) and then in the account creation i will input the sites dn www.example1.com www.example2.com www.example3.com
    after that what do i have to do?
    configure in each cpanel of each site the DNS?
    What will be the Domain Name Server for i configure in the server? will be the ones that are currently in my hosting provider?
    Because i will not have a DNS server.?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,855
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Nuno Filipe Bexiga

    Nuno Filipe Bexiga Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi
    yes.. but in the current host i cannot manage the WHM .. i only have access to Cpanel... :( it's a shared host..
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,855
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You only need to access that option on the new server, not the current one.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Nuno Filipe Bexiga

    Nuno Filipe Bexiga Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi,
    ok i will try to do that .
    many thanks
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice