The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up PHP 4.3.4

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kikky, Dec 23, 2003.

  1. Kikky

    Kikky Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi Guys. I'm wanting to upgrade PHP to v4.3.4 on our WHM.

    I understand you're supposed to do this through Update Apache.. but I've got several options which have confused me :p


    Expires Module
    Raise FD_SETSIZE to 16384 (System Wide)
    Prevent Users from reading other webroots
    Frontpage Module
    Gzip Module (experimental) (Version 1.3.26.1a)
    Raise HARD_SERVER_LIMIT
    Perl Module (not required to run .cgi scripts/not compatible with php) (Version 1.28)
    Php Module (Version 4.3.3) << ?

    Version 4.2.3
    Version 4.3.2
    Version 4.3.3 << ??
    Version 4.3.4
    Bc Math
    Calendar Support

    I assume i just tick 4.3.4 below, and compile Apache with other options i want such as Curl/Mcrypt?

    Any help is appreciated!
     
  2. jphilipson

    jphilipson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeap, just untick the old version and tick the new one... then select whatever PHP modules you would like installed.
     
  3. Kikky

    Kikky Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok, thanks! :)
     
  4. SupermanInNY

    SupermanInNY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I complained about this to cPanel and they said it really doesn't make sense and it will be forwarded to the developers.

    Php Module (Version 4.3.3) << ?

    This should not have said the "(Version 4.3.3)".
    Once you omit this from the Php Module (Version 4.3.3) line then everything makes sense.

    The Php Modules should be selected and your choice of the indented modules should be selected.

    HTH

    -Alon.
     
  5. Kikky

    Kikky Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well, it's really confusing because it's still got the old 4.3.3 boxes ticked ( the PHP Module one, and the 4.3.3 just below ) but according to the main WHM page, it's now running 4.3.4 *shrugs*

    I assume that's not actually showing what's installed.. more of a what do you want me to build for you? tick all boxes you want, etc *shrugs again*
     
  6. SupermanInNY

    SupermanInNY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The ticked boxes are defaults for a NEW build in the future (once you click on the Build button).
    In my server I checked them all with the exception of safe mode and PDF.
    It compiled fine for me.
    Use phpinfo() to see the PHP version installed after you complete the build.
     
Loading...

Share This Page