The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up remote MySQL Server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PlanetHosted, Feb 23, 2006.

  1. PlanetHosted

    PlanetHosted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    We run a Free Web Hosting company. We are starting to get busy and would like to put all of the mysql on a separate server. We are a little confused as to how we would do this and get our control panel (iPanel) which uses cpanel to create the databases on our mysql server. iPanel interfaces with cPanel to create the account so I have a feeling it has nothing to do with iPanel and everything to do with cPanel. If anyone can suggest a tutorial or give us some ideas it would be GREATLY appreciated.

    Cheers!
    Jeff
     
  2. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Setup the remote SQL server in WHM, thats pretty much all you need to do from the cpanel side as far as I know...

    New accounts and whatever will use the remote server if thats what you're using instead of the local one.
     
  3. PlanetHosted

    PlanetHosted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have roughly 500 database's currently in use by free customers. Can they still use "localhost" or will every script become botched?

    Thanks man!

    Jeff
     
    #3 PlanetHosted, Feb 23, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2006
  4. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, the SQL server will obviously be on a "remote host" which would indicate "localhost" will no longer be a valid SQL server host for the database.

    You will need to change everything.
     
  5. PlanetHosted

    PlanetHosted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there any possible way to make it stay on localhost? Also if I do have to change anything, will the default on the server be the remote host (aka on scripts in cpanel and such) or will it still be localhost.

    Thanks
    Jeff
     
  6. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Let me see if I can make this clear...

    localhost = the service is on the local server
    remote host = the service is not on the local server

    To my knowledge, you can't (shouldn't) try to run something "remote" as a "localhost".

    If you think about it for 2 seconds, you can realize why something remote should not be seen as local...

    To solve your issue...leave everything the way it is...
     
  7. PlanetHosted

    PlanetHosted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well that would only be making the issue worse. I will just have to find a way to change everyones scripts. We have nearly 9000 accounts on one server and its taking is toll so we are trying to move the MySQL off to lighten the load. However since we have just switched control panels only 600 accounts need moving so we should be ok.

    Thanks
    Jeff
     
  8. LucasVanzin

    LucasVanzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brazil
    Rinetd

    It is possible to forward the conections from localhost:3306 to remotehost:3306 with rinetd, that'd solve your problem in a better way :cool:
     
Loading...

Share This Page