Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Setting up specific redirects issue

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by SWOWNER, May 22, 2019.

  1. SWOwner

    SWOwner Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    First - my apologies if I posted this in the wrong Forum.

    1. I currently have a domain (we will call DOMAIN_ONE.COM) with a provider and domain file space.

    2. I created a subdirectory called DOMAIN_ONE.COM/Veterans

    3. I purchased another domain (we will call DOMAIN_TWO.COM) and asked the provider to point it to DOMAIN_ONE.COM/VETERANS

    4. And my problems begin (smile) - Browser access.

    A. The only way to get to DOMAIN_TWO.COM is to enter "DOMAIN_TWO.COM" in your browser. To get to "DOMAIN_ONE.COM" I can enter http://www.DOMAIN_ONE.COM or just DOMAIN_ONE.COM and it works fine. If I enter "http://www.DOMAIN_TWO.COM" I am greeted with "server IP address could not be found." Told - no way to correct that.

    B. When I enter "DOMAIN_TWO.COM" I get to my files located in "DOMAIN_ONE.COM/Veterans" with my URL display saying "DOMAIN_ONE.COM/Veterans"

    C. I asked that my URL display say "DOMAIN_TWO.COM" and was told can't be done!

    5. I explained that I have domains with GoDaddy and Yahoo and have no problem "masking" the URL to reflect my domain name - told can't be done - I should play with CPanel!

    Can anyone help me?

    Thanks!

    FWIW - I go into CPanel, select services and then domains and see:

    1. Attachment 1 shows Domains page display
    2. Attachment 2 shows Manage page display
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      20.2 KB
      Views:
      5
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      64.3 KB
      Views:
      5
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,141
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What it sounds like you want really is to add DOMAIN_TWO.COM as an alias of the subdomain

    What interface are you using to manage these redirections? The documentation on alias domains I believe will be useful for you: Aliases - Version 80 Documentation - cPanel Documentation


    You can add a second alias for the www. subdomain as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. SWOwner

    SWOwner Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for your reply. You asked for the interface I am using - are you talking about CPanel 78.0.24?

    One quick question - I have another server (with a different provider) - if I loaded my files over to that server - would it be a lot easier if I was able to just point my new domain to that server for the files and not have to worry about sub-domains? If so - how would I do that?

    Thanks a bunch for your help.
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,141
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I'm referencing which interface within cPanel are you using, domains, subdomains, addons etc.

    It should be the same on both servers to do this, though I don't quite understand the necessity to manage subdomains, can you explain that further?
    You can create a backup in cPanel by going to cPanel>>Files>>Backup Wizard then download the completed backup and restore it to your account on the other server if you do decide to use the other one.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. SWOwner

    SWOwner Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Sorry - I haven't a clue - please go back to my original question. FWIW - The other domains (Yahoo and GoDaddy) allowed me to simply point to my server on another provider and mask. This time - I have two domains on one server. Anyway - please just refer to my first question. I am an old fart and trying my best to keep up with this problem. Thanks!
     
  6. SWOwner

    SWOwner Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    UPDATE! I tried something and it worked!

    1. I created a directory called "veterans" in my root and loaded it up. Not in public_html but in the root.
    2. I changed my index.html file in public_html/veterans/index.html to redirect to http://domain_two.com/index.html
    3. It actually worked! Yea, sloppy but it ends up with the proper Browser URL.

    What made me think about that approach was for the past week if I entered "http://" in front of the domain - it would get that DNS/IP error stuff. This morning it didn't! It went into a 404 error which means it couldn't find the file. So, I blindly went where no man has gone before and started experimenting and created a veterans directory in the root (ignored public_html) and copied my files into it. The neat thing is now I can get to it with http:// or just the domain name and get to it.

    Yea - living the dream (for now)!

     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice