The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting wildcard subdomain for a parked domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ronjo, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. ronjo

    ronjo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I use a wildcard (*) subdomain to send to a /client sub-directory.
    I there use a php-script to fetch the client's data and show.
    It works fine on my first domain on the account.

    I now want to add another domain, same domain name but different tdl.
    I added it in Cpanel as a parked domain.

    It works fine accessing without the wildcard subdomain.
    I then added a *.domain pointing at the /client sub-directory.

    This does not work for accessing client1.domain.newtdl

    I see in the dns for the first domain that Cpanel added a *.domain.newtdl.domain.tdl entry

    What do I need to add to get this to work? I don't want to redirect to the first tdl.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you add the new domain name as an addon domain name instead of a parked domain name and let us know if you experience the same problem?

    Thank you.
     
  3. ronjo

    ronjo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Added as addon domain name, but can't get it to work. Same problem as described above, except I can't point the new domain to same data directory. Looks like I will have to add a new account, but that will need duplicated data, and harder to maintain the site
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. ronjo

    ronjo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes. It works without the wildcard subdomain when parked. So domain.newtdl works fine. But client1.domain.newtdl give an error.
    "Can't open the page because the browser can't find the server client1.domain.newtdl"
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your access level is listed as "Website Owner". Do you have root access to this system? If not, could you report this issue to your web hosting provider so they can take a closer look?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page