The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setup dmarc over whm

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by samuelmf, Jun 10, 2016.

  1. samuelmf

    samuelmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Perú
    Is there any tutorial about how to setup dmarc record on Zone Editor on WHM?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The following is for setting up DMARC in cPanel - NOT in WHM

    There are several wizards available for generating the DMARC txt that you need - just do a search for "dmarc wizard" in your favorite search engine

    Once you have the txt for the domain you are adding the record for, go into the advanced DNS editor for that domain in their cPanel
    Add a record using the following:

    Name _dmarc
    TTL 14400
    Type TXT
    And in the TXT Data use the txt you got from your wizard (tip: don't wrap in any parenthesis if they were added to the generated txt)
    Lastly, don't forget to click the "Add Record" button to save the record.

    You may then want to Synchronize all zones to all servers in your WHM Home > DNS Functions > Synchronize DNS Records

    You can test the validity of your record using many on-line tools, use "test dmarc" in your favorite search engine.
     
    #2 rpvw, Jun 10, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2016
  3. samuelmf

    samuelmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Perú
    Thansk my friend, i think that the correct name value was: _dmarc.domain.com. but i've see that only is _dmarc. Confir it please

    Thanks again
     
  4. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you use just _dmarc cPanel should add the .domain.tld. bit for you automatically when it creates the record - at least it did for me :)
     
  5. samuelmf

    samuelmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Perú
    Snap 2016-06-10 at 10.58.19.png

    I saved and load it again and i see like the capture
     
  6. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What can I say, I have just done 20 dmarc records and they ALL added the .domain.tld. after the _dmarc during the process. I guess if your system isn't behaving the same way, you will have to resort to manually adding the full domain record.

    I would recommend you remove the parenthesis from your record - when i tried, it failed all the tests if the record was wrapped in parenthesis !
     
  7. samuelmf

    samuelmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Perú
    Mmmm ok i will investigate it
    One question more it's neccesary the trailing dot at the end of the .com .net etc?
     
  8. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As far as I know, yes it is necessary
     
  9. samuelmf

    samuelmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Perú
    Ok, Thanks my friend.

    I have tryed to add the _dmarc for another domain and the domain.tld. does not filled automaticaly i will still investigating.

    I've forgotten this step
    You may then want to Synchronize all zones to all servers in your WHM Home > DNS Functions > Synchronize DNS Records
     
  10. samuelmf

    samuelmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Perú
    If i complete Snap 2016-06-10 at 11.14.32.png
    and save, load again, the .miempresa.com. is deleted. :/

    I'm doing this by whm i will try to do by user cpanel account (this implicate that i must enable the advanced editor on the features list)
     
  11. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The instructions I gave were specific to using the advanced DNS editor in the cPanel interface for the domain you were adding the record.

    If you are trying to use them in the WHM DNS editor - then presumably you know more than I do, because I always end up getting it wrong and making a mess.

    On the basis you know more than I do, I shall now go away and have a coffee o_O
     
  12. samuelmf

    samuelmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Perú
    Thanks my friend, even by cpanel the domain.tld. is no autocompleted.
    Enjoy your coffee!
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page