The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setup error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cooldude7273, Jan 25, 2005.

  1. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Error:
    Your hostname is not set properly. Please
    change your hostname to a fully qualified domain name,
    and re-run this installer.

    What do I do?

    I'll pay someone here to set up my cPanel demo for me!! Please help!!! :confused:
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I will do it ? :)
     
  3. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    And I do realize that there are install instructions, but they don't work.

    IM me if you want to help! :rolleyes:
     
  4. sadique

    sadique Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    change to fully qualified domainname

    Please try changing your hostname to a fully qualified domainname.

    Please type

    eg: "hostname station1.example.com" in a command promp then

    edit /etc/sysconfig/network

    add this entry

    HOSTNAME=station1.example.com
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That is not the way to change the hostname on a cPanel server. You should do it through WHM > Change Hostname and follow the instructions on that page. You should then reboot the server for it to take effect.
     
  6. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    I got someone to set up cPanel for me, but they didn't tell me thw password (or username) for WHM!!! Is there a default one? Can I recover it?

    Please help!
     
  7. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
  8. weaver

    weaver Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Click on: CPANEL/WHM NEWS top of the main browser window between MAIN and CHANGE LOG!
     
Loading...

Share This Page