Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Setup Nameserver Issue

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by MaxYaeger, Apr 4, 2016.

  1. MaxYaeger

    MaxYaeger Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello guys, MaxNewbie here.

    Can you please verify what i did is correct?

    step 1 - Domain Registrar - added name servers ns1 and ns2 pointed it to my ip.
    step 2- Based on the instruction above i cannot find the button add nameserver ip. So what i did i used the option "edit dnz zone" under DNS Functions. I then edited/replace the preconfigured ns1..ns4 to my own nameservers, i also edited the SOA part used my ns1.

    See screenshot:

    - Removed, Please Attach Images to Your Posts -

    It's been approx 10hrs since i updated my dns hopefully within 24hours the propagation thingy will be complete.

    Thank you
     
    #1 MaxYaeger, Apr 4, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 4, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MaxYaeger

    MaxYaeger Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi thank you, based on the tutorial , i cannot find in my whm the box where you enter the ip, what i did is on the left side menu i used dns edit zone function and added A records for the nameservers. Did i do it right ? It's almost 2 days now and when i try to check my nameserver via online tools, it shows x x x for most conttries then a couple of countries ie. turkey,brazil it reflects just right. I think this is the propagation mentioned ?
     
    #3 MaxYaeger, Apr 5, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2016
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You won't have full access to Web Host Manager as a reseller, but you can still configure your own name servers. I suggest using a website such as IntoDNS to verify the name servers are configured properly.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. MaxYaeger

    MaxYaeger Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thank you got it working now.. TY TY :)
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I am happy to see the issue is now resolved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice