The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setup Nameserver Issue

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by MaxYaeger, Apr 4, 2016.

  1. MaxYaeger

    MaxYaeger Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello guys, MaxNewbie here.

    Can you please verify what i did is correct?

    step 1 - Domain Registrar - added name servers ns1 and ns2 pointed it to my ip.
    step 2- Based on the instruction above i cannot find the button add nameserver ip. So what i did i used the option "edit dnz zone" under DNS Functions. I then edited/replace the preconfigured ns1..ns4 to my own nameservers, i also edited the SOA part used my ns1.

    See screenshot:

    - Removed, Please Attach Images to Your Posts -

    It's been approx 10hrs since i updated my dns hopefully within 24hours the propagation thingy will be complete.

    Thank you
     
    #1 MaxYaeger, Apr 4, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 4, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,767
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. MaxYaeger

    MaxYaeger Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi thank you, based on the tutorial , i cannot find in my whm the box where you enter the ip, what i did is on the left side menu i used dns edit zone function and added A records for the nameservers. Did i do it right ? It's almost 2 days now and when i try to check my nameserver via online tools, it shows x x x for most conttries then a couple of countries ie. turkey,brazil it reflects just right. I think this is the propagation mentioned ?
     
    #4 MaxYaeger, Apr 5, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2016
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,767
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You won't have full access to Web Host Manager as a reseller, but you can still configure your own name servers. I suggest using a website such as IntoDNS to verify the name servers are configured properly.

    Thank you.
     
  5. MaxYaeger

    MaxYaeger Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thank you got it working now.. TY TY :)
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,767
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page