The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setup New account with a subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by riboflavin, Aug 28, 2005.

  1. riboflavin

    riboflavin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can I setup a new account using say something.them.com through WHM?

    I tried setting up a subdomain, then adding an acount with that in the domain field but it didnt seem to work?


    Edit: I the subdomain is from another site, I own both site1.com, which does not have WHM and site2.com which does I want sub.site1.com on one of site2's hosting packages.
     
    #1 riboflavin, Aug 28, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2005
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It does work. You should not set up the sub domain first as that will break it. Without the sub domain already existing, you should be able to add the subdomain as the main domain for a new account.
     
  3. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes, there is no need to create a subdomain, just create a new account
    say subdo.ofmysite.com with the user say 'subuser'....
    this will create a directory subuser in home... upload your file in /subuser/public_html/
    and it would work fine.
     
Loading...

Share This Page