The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setup Parked Domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by s2002, Sep 12, 2007.

  1. s2002

    s2002 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi,
    I have 2 Domains (sample.com & sample.net) while Using Cpanel 10.
    Someone has Bought Webhost service For Me. When I go to
    "Manage Parked Domains" Link In Cpanel, there is not any Record Exist.
    As I think There should be Some Place in Cpanel Where we should Set DNS and Parked domain Settings,
    But why It does not have any record.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should contact your web hosting provider regarding this issue. cPanel/WHM is designed so you do not need to manually set DNS settings for domains.

    Additionally, you may also want to ask them to upgrade to cPanel version 11 :).
     
  3. s2002

    s2002 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Then Would you please tell me how They Setup DNS settings for my domain in Parked Domains or Addon Domains .
    Since Both of them Displays 0/1000. but my Domains Act Correct.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the automatic DNS settings are not working properly, chances are that it is part of a bigger problem your web hosting provider needs to look into and resolve.
     
Loading...

Share This Page