Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Setup Two DNSonly to Cluster Nameservers with cPanel Server?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Frankenstone, Jan 10, 2019.

  1. Frankenstone

    Frankenstone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey Guys,

    setting up the servers with running whmcs are done. I have no my shared server 1 called c1 here and my ns1 and ns2 dnsonly server.

    I've changed the nameservers on my domain to my own ns1. and ns2. and registered the private nameservers @ the registrar.

    Now i want to setup these 3 servers to a working dns cluster. I think the recommended option is to let the c1 sync to ns1, ns1 as write only from c1 and ns2 as standalone connected with ns1.

    What would u say? Would this work like i think or did i have to setup another way? Are the rights from the API enough/too much for this? Some Tutorials say i should create a ssh key without a password but...sry what?^^ (i dont think that this is possible^^)

    Thank you in advance.

    Greetings
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,734
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    This sounds almost like a daisy chain type of configuration and that is not the most recommended option. You might find our knowledgebase article here helpful: Guide to DNS Cluster Configurations - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Our documentation on DNS clustering can be found here: DNS Cluster - Version 76 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Please let us know if you still have concerns/questions once you've read those!

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Frankenstone

    Frankenstone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey Lauren,

    thank you for ur help! We've setted up like recommended way now. My domain is already changed to the new nameservers since yesterday, the 10. january 19' 6pm and the nameservers are registered at the same registrar where the domain is registered.

    While the installation process of CPanel it should already have open the default ports which are called in /etc/firewalld/services/cpanel.xml over the step where u have to run the script: /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/configure_firewall_for_cpanel - right?

    I created my own TLD as User Account and wanna setup WHMCS with LE their, but cant, cauz the domain isnt reachable.

    Can u tell me how i can find the problem? DNS Servers are not my favorite part of a server setup and sure - i can just read logs - but eventually CPanel has any way to find the problem faster than reading systemlogs?

    Output list firewalld services/ports:
    Code:
    [root@c1 ~]# firewall-cmd --list-ports
    
    [root@c1 ~]# firewall-cmd --list-services
    ssh dhcpv6-client cpanel
    
    [root@ns1 ~]# firewall-cmd --list-ports
    
    [root@ns1 ~]# firewall-cmd --list-services
    ssh dhcpv6-client cpanel
    
    [root@ns2 ~]# firewall-cmd --list-ports
    
    [root@ns2 ~]# firewall-cmd --list-services
    ssh dhcpv6-client cpanel
    A easy dig domain.tld saying "status: SERVFAIL" - but if i do a dig with +trace its showing ";; Received 12 bytes from 213.133.98.98#53(213.133.98.98) in 0 ms". And thats one of the three IP adresses from Hetzner nameservers which standard in the resolv.conf - did i need to change the resolv.conf on c1/ns1/ns2 to the IP addresses of my own nameservers?

    Thank u in advice.

    Best Regards
    Frankenstone
     
    #3 Frankenstone, Jan 11, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  4. Frankenstone

    Frankenstone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    solved!

    While creating the user for our own domain (where the fqdns for our servers came from and would be our company site) its loaded old dns entrys. CPanel resolved the nameservers to a old ip-adress. So i think the changes just wasnt flushed globally.

    After changing manually in CPanel to new nameserver IP adresses its resolving perfect! Thank u for ur help Team! Great Software!
     
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,734
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Frankenstone

    I'm really happy to hear that you were able to resolve the issue!! Let us know if you run into any other issues we'll be happy to help!

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice