The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hugo24, Nov 16, 2002.

  1. hugo24

    hugo24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello All,

    Just had my new Dedicated Server today. But not very sure how to configure.

    1. Resolver setup - I have 1 based IP address, 1 main domain IP address and 10 other IP address. In the resolver setup, there are 3 resolver, namely, primary, secondary and teritary.

    Should I input the based IP to primary, main domain IP for secondary and leave blank for teritary?

    2. Is there any tutorial guide for managing dedicated server?
     
  2. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:ff9841b8d9][i:ff9841b8d9]Originally posted by hugo24[/i:ff9841b8d9]

    Hello All,

    Just had my new Dedicated Server today. But not very sure how to configure.

    1. Resolver setup - I have 1 based IP address, 1 main domain IP address and 10 other IP address. In the resolver setup, there are 3 resolver, namely, primary, secondary and teritary.

    Should I input the based IP to primary, main domain IP for secondary and leave blank for teritary?

    2. Is there any tutorial guide for managing dedicated server?

    [/quote:ff9841b8d9]
    I wrote a how-to click on the link
    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=5097&page=2#22154
     
  3. hugo24

    hugo24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What is that?

    I click on the link and it brings me to a page showing:

    ALREADY LOG IN!
     
  4. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:cef04b343c][i:cef04b343c]Originally posted by hugo24[/i:cef04b343c]

    What is that?

    I click on the link and it brings me to a page showing:

    ALREADY LOG IN!

    [/quote:cef04b343c]


    I wrote a how-to click on the link

    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=5097&page=2#22154

    or

    http://216.118.116.105/read.php?TID=5097&page=2#22154

    P.S. both links are the same the first does not work for you because you have logged in by using IP address also if you see &ALREADY LOG IN!& page after clicking on a link click on the home button in cpanel forum navigation bar and then refer to your desire post and click on the link again
     
  5. hugo24

    hugo24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for the guidance!

    Now that I faced problem on the EDIT SETUP:

    No idea what should I do to the following:


    Home Directory Prefix: [no idea should I leave it to default, which currently is 'Home']

    Hostname: [shoud I leave it to default? Or should it be our own domain/IP?]

    BIND Version: [usually is 8?]

    Master Nameserver: [is this the same as primary nameserver? something like ns1.domain.com? Or should I leave it blank?]
     
  6. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:50773a8e59][i:50773a8e59]Originally posted by hugo24[/i:50773a8e59]

    Thanks for the guidance!

    Now that I faced problem on the EDIT SETUP:

    No idea what should I do to the following:


    Home Directory Prefix: [no idea should I leave it to default, which currently is 'Home']

    [/quote:50773a8e59]

    [b:50773a8e59]ITF[/b:50773a8e59] & leave it as is : Home

    [quote:50773a8e59][i:50773a8e59]Originally posted by hugo24[/i:50773a8e59]

    Hostname: [shoud I leave it to default? Or should it be our own domain/IP?]

    [/quote:50773a8e59]
    [b:50773a8e59]ITF[/b:50773a8e59] & it is your own hostname/server FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name) like this: server.serverdomain.net

    [quote:50773a8e59][i:50773a8e59]Originally posted by hugo24[/i:50773a8e59]

    BIND Version: [usually is 8?]
    [/quote:50773a8e59]

    [b:50773a8e59]ITF[/b:50773a8e59] & there isn't any difference between 8 & 9, but current bind version (at the time of this post) is 9.2.1 which means that you can fill out this field with 9

    [quote:50773a8e59][i:50773a8e59]Originally posted by hugo24[/i:50773a8e59]

    Master Nameserver: [is this the same as primary nameserver? something like ns1.domain.com? Or should I leave it blank?]

    [/quote:50773a8e59]
    [b:50773a8e59]ITF[/b:50773a8e59] & leave it blank , it is useful while you setup your second, third and ... server

    I wrote a how to that you can find out when this field is useful:

    click on the link

    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=2886&page=1#12807
    or
    http://216.118.116.105/read.php?TID=2886&page=1#12807
     
  7. hugo24

    hugo24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks again!

    Really appreciate your guidance.


    [quote:051f5eda2c]it is your own hostname/server FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name) like this: server.serverdomain.net[/quote:051f5eda2c]

    If my domain name is abc.com, it will key in server.abc.com, right?

    By the way, how could I access to the root? Or could you tell me what is the root for.

    I need to install Zend, which was informed that I need to do it from root.
     
  8. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:40503ef519][i:40503ef519]Originally posted by hugo24[/i:40503ef519]

    Thanks again!

    Really appreciate your guidance.


    [quote:40503ef519]it is your own hostname/server FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name) like this: server.serverdomain.net[/quote:40503ef519]

    If my domain name is abc.com, it will key in server.abc.com, right?
    [/quote:40503ef519]
    [b:40503ef519]ITF[/b:40503ef519] &
    short host name: server
    domain: abc.com

    then server FQDN: server.abc.com

    notice: it should be the same as what you have in /etc/hosts

    [quote:40503ef519][i:40503ef519]Originally posted by hugo24[/i:40503ef519]

    By the way, how could I access to the root? Or could you tell me what is the root for.

    I need to install Zend, which was informed that I need to do it from root.

    [/quote:40503ef519]
    [b:40503ef519]ITF[/b:40503ef519] & root is the main administration account for servers in Unix/Linux also it is called super user, it has all rights and privileges to handle, manage, modify, install, manipulate and ... everything on a box (system)

    for managing a server you can use WHM/Cpanel, local shell and SSH (remote Secure SHell)

    if you want to install something first you have to login to your server using SSH by root user.

    for Zend, first in a root SSH session run this command:
    php -m

    if you can see the Zend optimizer in the compiled in modules list then Zend is currently installed.

    but if it is not there then run
    /scripts/installzendopt

    it will install zend for you

    Attention: Please read a Unix/Linux Administration book or use expert techs because you can hurt your box in a root SSH session without knowing what is what and what you should do, it is Unix/Linux not Microsoft Windows, and usually there isn't any confirmation for a command, you can remove all of the files in a device without receiving any confirmation notice.
     
  9. hugo24

    hugo24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Once again, Thank You Very Much for your assistance.

    I am getting Putty download first. And will run them according to your instructions.

    Appreciated!
     
Loading...

Share This Page