Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shell access enabled even though package does not allow it

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PeteS, Aug 24, 2017.

  1. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I [Case 135905] Shell Access disabled by default cPanelMichael noted:

    "This is addressed with internal case number 135905 in cPanel version 11.46.0.19:

    Fixed case 135905: During account creation, set 'hasshell' value based on selected package."

    But today I created a new account, using the default package (which has shell access unchecked) and it still enabled shell access for the new account.

    I want all new accounts to have shell access disabled by default. Isn't the package seting supposed to allow for this?

    -Pete
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,396
    Likes Received:
    1,607
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you verify which version of cPanel is installed on this system? You can check with the following command:

    Code:
    cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
    Also, does the /var/cpanel/packages/default file exist on this system and include the "HASSHELL=n" line?

    Thank you.
     
  3. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel ver = 11.66.0.15

    /var/cpanel/packages/default did not exist.

    I opened the default package for editing and then saved it. Then the file existed and account creation works as expected.

    Any idea why it was not there?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,396
    Likes Received:
    1,607
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you confirm which steps you previously took to disable shell access on the default package, and which version of cPanel was installed when you took those steps? Generally, it won't exist unless you create it via the command line or use "WHM >> Edit a Package".

    Thank you.
     
  5. keithl

    keithl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    FYI, I found the same thing on 11.68.0.26. Reviewing the package "default" on a new install, the option "Shell Access" is unchecked yet new accounts are still receive full shell access.

    I created a new package, again with the "Shell Access" option unchecked, and using the same feature list, and now simply moving an existing account to that package removes shell access. Creating a new account with that new package also defaults it to having the shell disabled.

    So from what I can see the issue is with the default package. It might show in the UI that the shell is disabled but in reality it obviously isn't and still enables it by default.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,396
    Likes Received:
    1,607
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @keithl,

    Internal case CPANEL-17006 is open to report an issue where the "default" package automatically sets "Shell Access" to enabled despite it showing as disabled when reviewing it from "WHM >> Edit A Package". I'll monitor this case and update this thread with more information on it's status as it becomes available. In the meantime, the temporary workaround is to access "WHM >> Edit Package", select the "default" package, uncheck "Shell Access", and click on "Save Changes".

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page