Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Shell Access - Not being enabled

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Fr3DBr, Apr 4, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Fr3DBr

    Fr3DBr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi, guys.

    Currently I'm using WHMCS+cPanel+CloudLinux. In my "package" in both cPanel and WHMCS, I've selected the option to "enable shell access".

    Although, when new accounts are created, the shell is still disabled.

    Additionally, if you upgrade/downgrade the package of one account via "Change Package" in WHMCS, if you had previously enabled shell access, this is lost, resulting in disabled shell again.

    Could you tell me what is wrong ?

    I've attached the screenshots of current settings, ensuring shell had to be always enabled (for all whmcs products/services and cPanel packages we have).
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Fr3DBr, Apr 4, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Are you able to reproduce the same behavior in Web Host Manager using "WHM >> Upgrade/Downgrade an Account"? If not, I recommend reporting the issue to the WHMCS support team. You can find the WHMCS forums at:

    WHMCS Community Forums

    Thank you.
     
  3. Fr3DBr

    Fr3DBr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi, Michael.

    You're right, by using upgrade/downgrade function from WHM this issue doesn't happens, which means it's probably WHMCS not sending the shell (enabled/disabled option) the way we've selected it in the module settings to WHM, at least, this sounds to be the issue from the way it looks like.
     
  4. Fr3DBr

    Fr3DBr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Nevermind, this wasn't a bug, just that I had the option to prevent a reseller creating accounts with shell access enabled. ;) Too many settings to look at, if a detail is skipped, you know... :)
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see you were able to determine the cause of the issue. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page