The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shell Not Working...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ankoku, Jul 26, 2006.

  1. Ankoku

    Ankoku Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've searched the forums both last night and the last hour or so hopeing to find the problem, but no luck. Sorry if the answer is posted somewhere.

    Anyway, my server is running fine as far as I can tell, however shell has been acting weird the last week or so, wheras it was running fine before this time. I open PuTTy (or any other shell access client) and instead of prompting me for Username/Password like it used to, it instead gives me an error:

    Network error: Connection timed out

    I re-started the SSH server through WHM, and still no luck. I also tried this from a friends house with a different ISP incase a setting was changed on my firewall, but it did it there as well. I tried the SSH client built into cPanel, and it gives the prompt box for username and password, but when you type in and submit, the window closes...

    Any ideas or am I just kind-a stuck in the water here?...
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    You might be blocked by a firewall, or /etc/hosts.allow/deny (if these are activated).

    Make sure you are using the correct shell port, default is 22 (if not changed).
     
  3. Ankoku

    Ankoku Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well it worked fine before, just stopped working about.... 4 days ago. I checked my firewall, and it has a specific "Allow Shell (Port 22)" setting which is on... As for the server it's self, I didn't change anything, so no idea what's going on... I have been using port 22, thats what worked in past, and what i'm trying to connect to now, but getting that error..

    As for /etc/hosts.allow/deny, don't know how to get in that folder/access that file without Shell or SCP, which both aren't letting me connect anymore. Also, i'm the only one with access to the server, and it's unmanaged, so nothing was changed, it just stopped working on me.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Most likely a problem with sshd running up, then. You're most likely going to have to sort it out through the servers console port, unless the sshd default config trick works, i.e. login to WHM and then change the URL to:

    Code:
    https://11.22.33.44:2087/scripts2/doautofixer?autofix=safesshrestart
    You can also flush iptables with:

    Code:
    https://11.22.33.44:2087/scripts2/doautofixer?autofix=iptablesflush
    If you don't have console access, then you could have a look at the third-party WHM Virtual Console product that's available.
     
  5. Ankoku

    Ankoku Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tried both of those links and it comes up 404 not found. As for console, i'm not sure what it is and or if I have access... Sorry, i'm a newb with this type of stuff.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    So long as you're using a recent release of cPanel, they should work and you're possible putting them in incorrectly (remember to reconstruct the URL for your hostname/IP).

    You'd need to speak to your datacenter or NOC about hands-on help for access to your servers serial console if they don't provide you with remote access to it.
     
  7. Ankoku

    Ankoku Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You are my new favorite person :D I missed the "s" on https, when I put that in there it worked and now Shell is asking for username/password again.

    Sorry for the trouble, I really apreciate your help ^_^
     
  8. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Re: related but strange login problem

    hi,
    iam having strange issue, my SSH or root whm doesn't work after reboot.
    this problem occured only after reboot request was put at DC.

    box came up fine with everything, pop3, http, mysql etc etc but iam not able to access it through login info which was working fine just before the reboot.

    yesterday same thing happened on another box and before the DC could do a manuall password reset, login info started working automatically so we closed the ticket.
    Ya after this issue rkhunter was run, everything seemed ok except some checksums.


    Now my provider rebooted the wrong box and again iam out of SSH or WHM ??


    any seniors with a Bright Idea on whats could be the reason.

    thanx,
    mohit
     
  9. mgsnnetworks

    mgsnnetworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Rhyl, North Wales, UK
    can you not login to whm or root? in these cases you need to contact the Data Centre and ask them to boot into single user mode to recreate your root password. Once done try executing the following command to try to bring WHM back up:

    You should see the progress of the request and if it was successful.
     
Loading...

Share This Page