Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Should I be able to ping all my IPs?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xWho, Apr 29, 2003.

  1. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Shouldn't I be able to ping all my IPs?

    Hmmm... Shouldn't I be able to ping all my IPs setup in CP?

    My main IP is x.x.x.59

    I have the following IPs also added:

    x.x.x.55
    x.x.x.56
    x.x.x.57
    x.x.x.58

    When I configured the nameserver, it set the secondary ns2 as the x.x.x.55... so my nameservers are x.x.x.59 & x.x.x.55... not consecutive, but still weird.

    I have tried pinging all of those IP and the only one that responds is x.x.x.59...

    I thought if I set up those IPs for the server then the server would automatically begin taking input from them... am I mistaken in my assumption?

    And yes... those IPs are within my IP alotment from the bandwidth provider.
     
    #1 xWho, Apr 29, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2003
  2. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    HELLO -- THIS IS VITAL to me... Support?
     
  3. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Are you sure .55 is a usable IP, i.e. not a gateway or network IP?
     
  4. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Very positive... our block of IPs starts at 42 and goes though 80-something...
     
  5. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Did you add the correct netmast? Try contacting your datacenter.
     
  6. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I AM the datacenter... It's my own server on a fiber line in my hometown...

    What is netmast and how to I add it? :) I'm trying really hard to learn here. I have 3 linux books and am reading like a rabbit... I just can't figure this particular problem out.
     
  7. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    It depends how you have it setup. How does the connection come to the server? From a router / switch? how do you have it setup.

    I dont know anything about router / switch setup as that is what the datacenter manage.
     
  8. Diatone

    Diatone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Yes... You should be able to ping them
     
  9. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    xWho, I believe Hoster2k meant "netmask" ex. (255.255.255.0)

    As for linux, might wanna check out webmin. Do search on google.
     
  10. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, it should have said netmask.

    ./my bad
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice