The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Should I be able to ping all my IPs?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xWho, Apr 29, 2003.

  1. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Shouldn't I be able to ping all my IPs?

    Hmmm... Shouldn't I be able to ping all my IPs setup in CP?

    My main IP is x.x.x.59

    I have the following IPs also added:

    x.x.x.55
    x.x.x.56
    x.x.x.57
    x.x.x.58

    When I configured the nameserver, it set the secondary ns2 as the x.x.x.55... so my nameservers are x.x.x.59 & x.x.x.55... not consecutive, but still weird.

    I have tried pinging all of those IP and the only one that responds is x.x.x.59...

    I thought if I set up those IPs for the server then the server would automatically begin taking input from them... am I mistaken in my assumption?

    And yes... those IPs are within my IP alotment from the bandwidth provider.
     
    #1 xWho, Apr 29, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2003
  2. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HELLO -- THIS IS VITAL to me... Support?
     
  3. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Are you sure .55 is a usable IP, i.e. not a gateway or network IP?
     
  4. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Very positive... our block of IPs starts at 42 and goes though 80-something...
     
  5. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Did you add the correct netmast? Try contacting your datacenter.
     
  6. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I AM the datacenter... It's my own server on a fiber line in my hometown...

    What is netmast and how to I add it? :) I'm trying really hard to learn here. I have 3 linux books and am reading like a rabbit... I just can't figure this particular problem out.
     
  7. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    It depends how you have it setup. How does the connection come to the server? From a router / switch? how do you have it setup.

    I dont know anything about router / switch setup as that is what the datacenter manage.
     
  8. Diatone

    Diatone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes... You should be able to ping them
     
  9. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    xWho, I believe Hoster2k meant "netmask" ex. (255.255.255.0)

    As for linux, might wanna check out webmin. Do search on google.
     
  10. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, it should have said netmask.

    ./my bad
     
Loading...

Share This Page