The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Show Current CPU Usage -- Every Process "No Longer Exists"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xWho, Jan 6, 2005.

  1. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No matter what it is. Even ones that I can verify are running in shell. When I click on ANY of them, I am told "the Process no longer exists". I know they exist, I'm connected to them. Example: Shoutcast server. WHM says the process no longer exists, but it's running in Shell and I'm connected to it. So the process is there, WHM just can't "grab" it for some reason.

    I'm running Fedora Core 2. Tried both STABLE and EDGE. Same result.
     
    #1 xWho, Jan 6, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2005
  2. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Latest edge, problem still exists.
     
  3. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    They STILL have not fixed this! What is the deal? How can we kill a process. I used ssh & that does not kill it either!
     
  4. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    if kill <pid> will not kill the process then use

    kill -9 <pid>

    this will immediately kill the process but if the process is writting data to the disk at this time the data will be corrupted

    as far as killing a process from inside whm , never have tried it always used shell

    edit

    Just looked at the current cpu page, depending on the processs the process may not exist by the time you get the page opened specially if its a child pid that may only be active for a short time.

    However the resident processs seem to come up fine in the list, we are running the latest EDGE version however
     
    #4 dave9000, Mar 19, 2006
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page