The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Show hostname in WHM? Say near load display?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by innsites, Nov 12, 2008.

  1. innsites

    innsites Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I work with several cpanel servers on a daily basis and would like to have the hostname displayed somewhere so I can easily spot which server WHM I am currently in.

    Any trick/tip to accomplish this? - - to have hostname displayed near "load average" or near cp/WHM version or anywhere handily visible.
     
  2. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    does looking in your browsers address bar for the string that would be otherwise displayed in WHM not suffice?
     
  3. innsites

    innsites Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You think using the browser bar would be enough, but I generally have several WHM tabs open at once......having it within WHM would be ideal.
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Using your favorite Linux text editor:
    1. edit/modify the title of these two html pages:
    /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/themes/x/root
    /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/themes/x/dnsroot

    from "WebHost Manager" to your own hostname.
    2. save the pages.

    You should see your hostname in the tab of your browser. Remember that the cPanel/WHM will overwrite these changes back to default when updated.
     
  5. scottc

    scottc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That makes it a bit impractical unless you write a script to correct it after every update.

    It would be nice if cpanel would adopt this idea. I also keep several browser windows open for different servers, and would keep more open if it were easier to keep track of which is which.
     
Loading...

Share This Page